Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Young, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Young, John Aircraft, Story of Powered Flight
Triume Press, London Triume Press, London 1072 
vg/vg; B033850; 128, illus.

33850

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allward, Maurice & Young, John, illustrator All Kinds of Airplanes
Grossel & Dunlap No Date 
B033939; no page #s, front end page has some scribbles but all other pages are clean hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket as issued previous owners name on front inside

33939

Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adamson, Harold; Young, Victor Around the World in 80 days
Chappell & Co. Chappell & Co. 1956 
Very good contents & condition; B032329; 4 pp

32329

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pope, Amy Elizabeth; Young, Virna M. Art & Principles of Nursing
G. P. Putnam 1935 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling; NOVI003302

77625

Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Young, Alexander Article: Birds of ILL Omen This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1874 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 8 pp pages; Image can be supplied if desired

91050

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Young, R. E. Article: Genius of Retta Romany Tompkins This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly 1902 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005312; 10 pages; includes: Pegis: Catholic Education & American Society & Gilson: The Eminence of Teaching

79635

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Young, Elizabeth Asking for Trouble A Novel
Avon Trade 2001 0380818973 / 9780380818976 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.01 x 8.04 x 5.3 Inches; 408 pages;

Unmarried, thirty-year-old Sophy Metcalfe told a little white he to soothe her nagging mother. The white lies name was "Dominic," the ideal boyfriend: charming, successful, the kind of prospective son-in-law that would make any mother proud. But now that Sophy's thin and beautiful sister, Belinda, is getting married, Dominic is going to have to make an appearance in the flesh -- which should be a pretty neat trick ... since the genuine article vanished from Sophy's life after a single, singularly unmemorable evening. So she resorts to a very drastic measure -- aka Josh Carmichael, the escort she hires at the very last minute, sight unseen.

But the trouble with white lies is that they tend to multiply. The trouble with rugged, too-sexy, and independent Josh is ... well, that Sophy's actually beginning to like him! Even if they make it through the Wedding Day from Hell together -- with its new intrigues, old flames, and all-too-familiar faces -- there's the night that follows... and, of course, the morning after. And that could end up being the biggest trouble of all!

A hip, witty, and freshly fantastic delight, Asking for Trouble is the most hilarious and knowing novel to make the scene since Bridget Jones first set pen to paper to record her most intimate innermost thoughts.



86177

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Young, Jay Beyond Amazing; six spectacular science pop-ups
Harper Festival Harper Festival 1997 
B026812; no page #s, contents & covers illustrated hardcover as issued without dustjacket; very good

26812

Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Young, Chic Blondie & Dagwoods Adventure In Magic
Whitman Whitman 1944 
g,nj,pages yellow, tear on fep 017170; 017170; LIB2958001232; 248

60751

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Young-O'Brien, A.H. Brothers To The Gods: Germans, Englishmen, & Frenchmen as Colonists This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007038; pages 6x9; 6 pages; covers are very worn but book is nicely intact

81361

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Young, Peter Commando: Ballantines Illustrated History of World War II Book #7
Ballantine Books Ballantine Books 1969 
B034847; 159 pp, spine has some rubbing but book is nice and intact softcover, good contents & wraps

34847

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kopay, David, Young, Perry Deane David Kopay Story
Arbor House Arbor House 1977 
B032875; 247, Illustrated with photos Very good contents with very good wrap

32875

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kopay, David, Young, Perry Deane David Kopay Story
Arbor House Arbor House 1977 0877951454 / 9780877951452 Hardcover 
B033049; 247, Illustrated with photos Very good contents with good dustjacket

33049

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Russell Lewis & Howard Young Desert Song Souvenir Program
1948 Softcover 
very good condition full of Photos; full of Photos; LIB2958006593; 16 pages

66112

Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Young, John Wray Directing The Play From Selection to Opening Night
Harper & Brothers 1958 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958005393; 171 pages

64912

Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Young, James J. Divorce Ministry & The Marriage Tribunal
Paulist Press 1982 0809124777 / 9780809124770 Softcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI002686

77009

Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 YOUNG, HELEN DOLL COLLECTING
PUTNAMS PUTNAMS 1964 
B039739; 128 PP;G/G-DJ;ILLUS;EX-LIB

39739

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Young, John Robert Dragons Teeth, Inside Chinas Armed Forces
Orion Books Orion Books 1987 First Edition 
B035881; 1st ed., vg, illus.

35881

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Young, Wayland Eros Denied; Sex in Western Society
Grove Press Grove Press 1966 
B016844; 370 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing, A464

16844

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Young, Thomas Daniel Fabulous Provinces: a memoir
Univ. Press of Mississippi Univ. Press of Mississippi 1988 
B032690; 141 pp hardcover; contents, covers & dustjacket as new; some photos

32690

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Young, John on Abookstop.com
Young, John on Agorabooks.net
Young, John on Alphabookworks.com
Young, John on Avenuebookandco.com
Young, John on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Young, John on Booknetwork.org
Young, John on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Young, John on Borgasorusbooks.com
Young, John on Buybookstoday.net
Young, John on Christianbookbag.com
Young, John on Coasbooks.com
Young, John on Comoshops.com
Young, John on Crawfordsnautical.com
Young, John on Deansbookstore.com
Young, John on Derbybookshelf.com
Young, John on Dinahsondstreet.com
Young, John on Eurolibros.com
Young, John on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Young, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Young, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Young, John on Just-us-books.com
Young, John on Kenworthybooks.com
Young, John on Lakesidebooks.com
Young, John on Manorfarmbooks.com
Young, John on Mokadabooks.com
Young, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Young, John on Nomadestore.com
Young, John on Petescheapbooks.com
Young, John on Phatpocket.com
Young, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Young, John on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Young, John on Readitagain1.com
Young, John on Russellbooks.com
Young, John on Sackofbooks.com
Young, John on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Young, John on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Young, John on Springystreasures.com
Young, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Young, John on Thebearbookcompany.com
Young, John on Thebooktree.co.uk
Young, John on Thriftybooks.com
Young, John on Trentsbookshelf.com
Young, John on Weberrarebooks.com
Young, John on Worldofrarebooks.com
Young, John on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie