Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Wambaugh, Joseph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wambaugh, Joseph Black Marble
Delacorte Press 1978 044000523X / 9780440005230 Hardcover very good condition 
LIB2958004292; 354 pages

63811

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wambaugh, Joseph Blooding
Perigord Press Perigord Press 1989 book club ed 
B009011; 244 pp hardcover, near fine in near fine dustjacket

9011

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wambaugh, Joseph Blue Knight, The
Little Brown Little Brown 1972 BCE edition 
B008776; 344 pp, prev. owner's bookplate on front end page, shelf cocked hardcover, dustjacket good, edge wear & tears, contents good

8776

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wambaugh, Joseph Choirboys
Delacorte Press Delacorte Press 1975 
B008499; 346 pp, edge wear/tear hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

8499

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wambaugh, Joseph Choirboys, The
Delacorte Press Delacorte Press 1975 BCE edition 
B008177; 306 pp, good, prev. owner's bookplate on front end page hardcover, dustjacket very good, minor edge wear, contents very

8177

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wambaugh, Joseph Delta Star, The
Wm. Morrow Wm. Morrow 1983 
B008180; 276 pp, has one small edge tear hardcover, very good contents, covers & dustjacket; dustjacket

8180

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WAMBAUGH, JOSEPH ECHOES IN THE DARKNESS
WILLIAM MORROW WILLIAM MORROW 1987 
B007851; 415 PP;VG/G-DJ

7851

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wambaugh, Joseph Echoes in the Darkness
William Morrow & Company William Morrow & Company 1987 
B008322; 415 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8322

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wambaugh, Joseph Finnegans Week
William Morrow & Company William Morrow & Company 1993 1st ed 
B008324; 348 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8324

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wambaugh, Joseph Fire Lover A True Story
William Morrow 2002 006009527x / 9780060095277 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.12 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 352 pages; From master crime writer Joseph Wambaugh, the acclaimed author of such classics as The Onion Field and The Choirboys, comes the extraordinary true story of a firefighter who may have been, according to U.S. government profilers, "the most prolific American arsonist of the twentieth century."

Growing up in Los Angeles, John Orr would watch in awe as firefighters scrambled to put out blazes with seeming disregard for their own lives. One day he would become a fireman himself, and a good one. As a member of the Glendale Fire Department, he rose through the ranks, eventually becoming a fire captain and one of southern California's best-known and most-respected arson investigators, as well as a writer of firefighting articles and finally of a fact-based novel. But there was another, unseen life, one that included many women, a need for risk, and a hunger for recognition.

While Orr busted a string of petty arsonists, there was one serial criminal he could not track down. The fire lover used the same simple yet devastating device and was unerring in his execution. His lethal handiwork led to the death of four innocent people and countless millions of dollars worth of property damage. Homes, retail stores during business hours, fields of dry brush in stifling summer heat -- little was safe from his obsession to see them burn.

But after years of terror and destruction, he would make a mistake. He would leave behind a precious clue that investigators would use to lead them to the true identity of the fire lover, to the shock and disbelief of the firefighting community.

Chilling, colorful, and vivid, Fire Lover is Joseph Wambaugh at his best. He explores the making of a deviant personality, the fascinating intricacies of fire science, the uneasy relationship between firefighting and law-enforcement communities, and a legal system gone haywire.Based on his trademark meticulous research, interviews, case records, and thousands of pages of court transcripts, Wambaugh fashions a powerful narrative. You will never look at fire the same way again.



85261

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wambaugh, Joseph Fugitive Nights
Morrow Morrow 1992 First Edition 
B007875; 1st ed., as new

7875

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wambaugh Glitter Dome
Morrow 1981 0688002072 / 9780688002077 BCE edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
B007879; 277 pages; 277 pp, gd, bc good contents & dustjacket, slight yellowing, B211

7879

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wambaugh Glitter Dome
Morrow/Perigord Book Shop 12/29/1994 1981 
B039826; vg, dj has minor tears

39826

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wambaugh, Joseph Golden Orange
Morrow Morrow 1990 First Edition 
B007880; vg, with dj, 1st ed.

7880

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wambaugh, Joseph Lines & Shadows
Perigord Press Book Perigord Press Book 1984 
B008009; 280 pp, Book Club Edition Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket

8009

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wambaugh, Joseph Lines & Shadows
Perigord Press Perigord Press 1984 book club ed 
B008572; 280 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket; (B458)

8572

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wambaugh, Joseph Secrets Of Harry Bright
Perigord Press Perigord Press 1985 First Edition 
vg,vg dj; B008056; 345

8056

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wambaugh, Joseph The Blooding
William Morrow & Company 1989 0688086179 / 9780688086176 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 288 pages

85260

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wambaugh, Joseph on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wambaugh, Joseph on Springystreasures.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com