Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Hampshire, Stuart Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hampshire, Stuart Age of Reason, The
New American Library New American Library 1960 
B024535; 186 pp paperback, contents & wraps very good

24535

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kaminsky, Stuart M. Always Say Goodbye A Lew Fonesca Mystery
Forge Books 2006 0765316013 / 9780765316011 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Lew Fonesca; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 272 pages;
Four years ago Lew Fonesca’s wife was struck and killed in a hit-and-run within sight of their apartment. He fled Chicago, driving mindlessly until his car gave up the ghost in Sarasota, FL. Working from a cheap office behind the Dairy Queen on Highway 301, he makes a threadbare living as a process server and savors his clinical depression like a fine wine.

Life’s a sneaky mistress, though, and has a way of suckering you into caring. Lew’s found that he’s really good at helping people get out of bad situations. That he matters. And Lew’s therapist, who alternately acts as his conscience and his sparring partner, tells him that unless he’s willing to leave the planet, it’s about time that he goes back to Chicago and closes the door to the past so that he can finally get on with the rest of his life. Lew hates to admit it, but he’s beginning to see her point.

So Lew returns to his home town, to friends and family…and to a grief that threatens to engulf him. He’s resolved to dig until he finds out who killed his wife. In doing so, he’ll uncover both sweet and painful memories of his past. He’ll also confront a murderer who’ll not hesitate to kill again to make sure hidden secrets stay buried.



84333

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Magruder, Jeb Stuart American Life; One Mans Road to Watergate
Atheneum Press Atheneum Press 1974 
B026621; 370 pp, edge wear hardcover, good contents & covers, corners bumped, A460

26621

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stuart, Florence Partello Article: Adventures of Piang the Moro Jungle Boy This is Not a Book but a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal
St. Nicholas League 1917 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
23 pages;

96187

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hawkins, Stuart Article: Annapolis the Old City This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Holiday Magazine 1947 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 8 pp pages; "Scarce piece, with many illustrations, might have some discoloration due to age, but otherwise, very good, , approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, "

87325

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mac Arthur, Robert Stuart Article: Chautauqua Assemblies & Political Ambitions This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
World To-Day 1905 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; NO Illustrations; 6x9; 3 pages

91673

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart Article: Confessions of St. Augustine This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1876 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 12 pp pages;

91114

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Phelps, N. E. Stuart Article: in the Gray Goth This is Not a Book but an Article or Advertisement from a Vintage Journal
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1867 Magazine Good with no dust jacket 
no illustrations; 6x9; 11 pages; Pages discolored due to age

97645

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chisholm, Stuart Article: over the Andes This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Press 1884 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is shown on illustrations but is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; no illustrations; 6x9; 24 pp pages; Note: This is an article/advertisement NOT A BOOK

91821

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chase, Stuart Article: Population Going Down This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1939 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is shown on illustrations but is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; 6x9 ; 10 pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK

94383

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chase, Stuart Article: Shadow over Wall Street This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1940 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
8 x 11 ; 11 pages; This is not a book, but an ARTICLE FROM A JOURNAL

93690

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mill, John Stuart Autobiography
Henry Holt and Co Henry Holt and Co 1873 
B038644; 313 pp, discolored w/worn edges & corners; prev. owner's inscriptions hardcover; no dustjacket; good contents; covers are very faded &

38644

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hayward, Stuart J. Bermudas Delicate Balance
Bermuda National Trust 1982 hardcover Signed by Author
very good condition, signed by author; B047388; 402 pages

47388

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stuart, Mary Both of Me
Doubleday & Company Doubleday & Company 1980 
B022052; 462 pp, wear, price clipped; photos hardcover; good contents & covers; dustjacket has much edge

22052

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jason, Stuart Butcher: The UN Affair (#18)
Pinnacle Books Pinnacle Books 1976 
B007881; 182 pp softcover, very good contents and wraps

7881

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hample, Stuart & Eric Marshall Children's Letters to God
Workman Publishing Company 1991 0894809997 / 9780894809996 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
0.63 x 5.9 x 5.68 Inches; 96 pages

97227

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hample, Stuart & Marshall, Eric Children's Letters to God
Workman Publishing Workman Publishing 1991 
B003968; no page #s, illustrated by Tom Bloom hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket as issued

3968

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cloete, Stuart Congo Song
Houghton Mifflin Houghton Mifflin 1943 
B035818; vg, dj has wear & tears

35818

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Woods, Stuart Dead in the Water
Harper Collins Harper Collins 1997 
B018189; 325 pp softcover, very good contents & wraps

18189

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnson, Stuart R. & Rita B. Developing Individualized Instructional Material: A Self-Instructional Material in Itself
Westinghouse Learning Press 1970 Library Binding 
very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958007864; 108 pages

67383

Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hampshire, Stuart on Areadershaven.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Booknest.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Central-bookexchange.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Deansbookstore.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Hampshire, Stuart on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Phatpocket.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Rememberbooksonline.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hampshire, Stuart on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie