Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Smithsonian Editors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smithsonian Editors American Land
Smithsonian Smithsonian 1962 
B036498; 288 pp, Photographs Hardcover, Very good contents, Good dust jacket, Wear/ tear at

36498

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smithsonian Institute Staff Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, etc. 1938
U. S. Government Printing U. S. Government Printing 1939 
B036450; 608 pp Hardcover, Very good contents, Good covers

36450

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wetmore, Alexander, Assistant Secretary, Smithsonian Institution Article: Canaries & Other Cage-Bird Friends This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1938 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; NOVI004806; 4806; 30 pages; includes 45 rpm record

79129

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walcott, Charles D., Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution Article: Monarch of the Canadian Rockies: the Robson Peak District of British Columbia & Alberta This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1913 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; NOVI004880; 4880; 24 pages; Very scarce and sad that it isn't in better condition but still, a great find.

79203

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wetmore, Alexander, Assistant Secretary, Smithsonian Institute Birds of the Northern Seas, illustrated with paintings by Major Allan Brooks This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1936 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005606; pages 6x9-1/2; 27 pages; Text in French

79929

Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smithsonian Brief Guide to the Smithsonian Institution: National Museum; National Gallery; Freer Gallery; National Zoological Park This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Smithsonian N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
small booklet, discolored from age, but still very good photos and diagrams; photos and diagrams; LIB2958007402; 80 pages

66921

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smithsonian Editors Every Four Years
Smithsonian Books Smithsonian Books 1984 Revised Edition 
B027199; 228 pp, piece, very good contents, glossy stock, fully illustrated, pp. 177-180 fold out; prev. owner's inscription on front end page oversized hardcover, dustjacket good w/edge tear & small missing

27199

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smithsonian Inst Natl Mus Amer Art St Homecoming: The Paintings of William H. Johnson : A Book of Postcards
Pomengrante Books 1991 0876548095 / 9780876548097 
Very good condition 30 postcards in color of Johnson's paintings; 30 postcards in color of Johnson's paintings; NOVI009396

83719

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smithsonian Institution Images Of America: Panorama Of History In Photographs
Smithsonian Books Smithsonian Books 1989 
B024986; 255 pp, fully illustrated w/photographs hardcover, contents & dustjacket very good

24986

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wetmore, Alexander, Assistant Secretary, Smithsonian Institution Parrots Kingfishers & Flycatchers:Strange trogons & curious cuckoos are pictured with these other birds of color dash & courage This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1936 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005586; pages 6x9-1/2; 29 pages; "The Franklin Mint is a quality manufacturer of specialty collector's items."

79909

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smithsonian Editors Smithsonian Book of Invention
W. W. Norton W. W. Norton 1978 
B030932; 256 pp, Photographs Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket

30932

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smithsonian Institution Smithsonian Experience, The
Smithsonian Institute Smithsonian Institute 1982 
B035786; 256 pp hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good, illustrated

35786

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smithsonian Smithsonian Series
Series Publishers 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B037487; Red simulated leather covers hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket 12 volumes as follows: 1. Smithsonian Institution 2. Sun and The Welfare of Man 3. Minerals from Earth & Sky 4. North American Indians 5. Insects & Their Ways 6. Wild Animals In & Out of the Zoo 7. Man From the Farthest Past 8. Fishes, Amph ibians & Reptiles 9. Birds & Beasts 10. Shelled Creatures & Geological History 11. Old & New Plant Lore 12. Great Inventions Set of 12

37487

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smithsonian Editors Smithsonian; An Anthology of the first decade of Smithsonian magazine
Harmony Books 1981 0895990075 / 9780895990075 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B001350; 320 pages; 320 pp oversized hardcover, very good contents, good dust jacket

1350

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smithsonian Editors on Abookstop.com
Smithsonian Editors on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Agorabooks.net
Smithsonian Editors on Ahabbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Bookcrazy.us
Smithsonian Editors on Bookhousestl.com
Smithsonian Editors on Booksbyjan.com
Smithsonian Editors on Booksontheblvd.com
Smithsonian Editors on Buybookstoday.net
Smithsonian Editors on Claytonbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Coasbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Everybookintheworld.com
Smithsonian Editors on Foxfirebooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Goodwillbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Guthriebooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Jrbooks.biz
Smithsonian Editors on Kensvideo.net
Smithsonian Editors on Kjcactus.com
Smithsonian Editors on Maplehillbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Massbaymedia.com
Smithsonian Editors on Midtownscholar.com
Smithsonian Editors on Midwaybook.com
Smithsonian Editors on Mybookiejoint.com
Smithsonian Editors on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Smithsonian Editors on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Rodneysbookstore.com
Smithsonian Editors on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Senecavalleybooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Springstreetbooksri.com
Smithsonian Editors on Sweepadeal.com
Smithsonian Editors on Textsearch.biz
Smithsonian Editors on Thebooksend.com
Smithsonian Editors on Thedustjacket.biz
Smithsonian Editors on Thelibertybookshop.com
Smithsonian Editors on Trillionbooks.com
Smithsonian Editors on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie