Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Paretsky, Sara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Paretsky, Sara Bitter Medicine
Dell Publishing 1987 Paperback 
very good contents & wraps (B252); B047402

47402

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Paretsky, Sara Blacklist A V.I. Warshawski Novel
Putnam Adult 2003 0399150854 / 9780399150852 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 448 pages

95886

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Paretsky, Sara Blacklist A V.I. Warshawski Novel
Putnam Adult 2003 0399150854 / 9780399150852 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 448 pages; Book Club Edition From one of the most distinguished writers in American crime fiction - her most brilliant and daring novel yet.

This is a story of secrets and betrayals that stretch across four generations-secrets political, social, sexual, financial: all of them with the power to kill. Eager for something physical to do in the spirit-exhausting wake of 9/11, V. I. Accepts a request from an old client to check up on an empty family mansion; sub-sequently surprises an intruder in the dark; and, giving chase, topples into a pond. Grasping for something to hold on to, her fingers close around a lifeless human hand.

It is the body of a reporter who had been investigating events of forty-five years earlier, during the McCarthy era, and V. I.' s discovery quickly sucks her into the history of two great Chicago families-their fortunes intertwined by blood, sex, money, and the scandals that may or may not have resulted in murder all these years later. At the same time, she inadvertently becomes involved in the story of a missing Egyptian boy whose possible terrorist connections make him very much sought after by the government. As the two cases drive her forward-and then shockingly tumble together-she finds that wealth and privilege, too, bear a terrible price; and the past has no monopoly on patriotic scoundrels. Before everything is over, at least two more people will lie dead . . . And V. I. Might even be one of them.

A novel as passionate, complex, and powerfully entertaining as its acclaimed heroine, Blacklist is a stunning achievement.

88211

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Paretsky, Sara Burn Marks
Delacorte Press Delacorte Press 1990 
B016249; 340 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading, A412

16249

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Paretsky, Sara Fire Sale
Putnam Adult 2005 0399152792 / 9780399152795 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
V.I. Warshawski Novels; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages; The astonishing new V. I. Warshawski novel from one of America's foremost writers of crime fiction.

V.I. Warshawski may have left her old South Chicago neighborhood, but she learns that she cannot escape it. When V.I. takes over coaching duties of the girls' basketball team at her former high school, she faces an ill-equipped, ragtag group of gangbangers, fundamentalists, and teenage moms who inevitably draw the detective into their family woes.

Through young Josie Dorrado, V.I. meets the girl's mother, who voices her worries about sabotage in the little flag manufacturing plant where she works. The biggest employer on the South Side, discount-store behemoth By-Smart, pays even less, and Ms. Dorrado doesn't know how she'll support her four children if the flag plant shuts down.

The elder Dorrado's fears are realized when the plant explodes; V.I. is injured and the owner is killed. As V.I. begins to investigate, she finds herself onfronting the Bysen family, who own the By-Smart company. Founder William "Buffalo Bill" Bysen, now in his eighties, has four sons who quarrel with each other and with him; the oldest, "Young Mr. William," is close to sixty and furious that his father doesn't cede more power to him. And then there's "Billy the Kid," Young Mr. William's nineteen-year-old son, whose Christian idealism puts him on a collision course with his father, his grandfather, and the company as a whole.

When Billy runs away with Josie Dorrado, V.I. is squeezed between the needs of two very different families. As she tries to find the errant teenagers, and to track down a particularly cruel murderer, her own life is almost forfeit in the swamps that lie under the city of Chicago.

88229

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Paretsky, Sara Guardian Angel
Delacorte Press Delacorte Press 1992 
B016251; 370 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading, A412

16251

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Paretsky, Sara Guardian Angel
Delacorte Press Delacorte Press 1992 
B008121; 370 pp, 4th printing hc, contents very good, very good dust jacket

8121

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Paretsky, Sara Hard Time: A V.I. Warshawski Novel
Delacorte Press 1999 0241140161 / 9780241140161 Hardcover 
very good condition; B048161; 334 pages

48161

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Paretsky, Sara Three Complete Novels: Indemnity Only; Blood Shot; Burn Marks
Wings Books Wings Books 1995 
B008187; 646 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8187

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Paretsky, Sara Total Recall A V.I. Warshawski Novel
Delacorte Press 2001 0385313667 / 9780385313667 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 414 pages; The bestselling V.I. Warshawski novels have dazzled readers and earned the acclaim of critics everywhere. “V.I. Warshawski rules,” writes Newsweek, crowning her “the most engaging woman in detective fiction.” Of V.I.’s creator, the Chicago Tribune says “Sara Paretsky has no peer.”

Now Paretsky brings her incomparable storytelling brilliance to her most powerful Warshawski novel yet. Total Recall follows the Chicago P.I. on a road that winds back more than fifty years — and into an intricate maze of wartime lies, heartbreaking secrets, and harrowing retribution.

For V.I., the journey begins with a national conference in downtown Chicago, where angry protesters are calling for the recovery of Holocaust assets. Replayed on the evening news is the scene of a slight man who has stood up at the conference to tell an astonishing story of a childhood shattered by the Holocaust — a story that has devastating consequences for V.I.’s cherished friend and mentor, Lotty Herschel.

Lotty was a girl of nine when she emigrated from Austria to England, one of a group of children wrenched from their parents and saved from the Nazi terror just before the war broke out. Now stunningly — impossibly — it appears that someone from that long-lost past may have returned.

With the help of a recovered-memory therapist, Paul Radbuka has recently learned his true identity. But is he who he claims to be? Or is he a cunning impostor who has usurped someone else’s history ... a history Lotty has tried to forget for over fifty years?

As a frightened V.I. watches her friend unravel, she sets out to help in the only way she can: by investigating Radbuka’s past. Already working on a difficult case for a poor family cheated of their life insurance, she tries to balance Lotty’s needs with her client’s, only to find that both are spiraling into a whirlpool of international crime that stretches from Switzerland and Germany to Chicago’s South Side.

As the atrocities of the past reach out to engulf the living, V.I. struggles to decide whose memories of a terrible war she can trust, and moves closer to a chilling realization of the truth — a truth that almost destroys her oldest friend.

With fierce emotional power, Sara Paretsky has woven a gripping and morally complex novel of crime and punishment, memory and illusion. Destined to become a suspense classic, Total Recall proves once again the daring and compelling genius of Sara Paretsky.

88230

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Paretsky, Sara Total Recall: A V.I. Warshawski Novel
Delacorte Press 2001 0385313667 / 9780385313667 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
very good condition; LIB2958003425; 398 pages; Book Club Edition

62944

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Paretsky, Sara Tunnel Vision
Delacorte Delacorte 1994 
B012690; 432 pp, 3rd printing hc, contents very good, very good dust jacket, minor edgewear

12690

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Paretsky, Sara on Abookstop.com
Paretsky, Sara on Agorabooks.net
Paretsky, Sara on Barbarossabooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Bookhousestl.com
Paretsky, Sara on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Paretsky, Sara on Brendaboorbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Bubbasbookswap.com
Paretsky, Sara on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Paretsky, Sara on Circlecitybooks.net
Paretsky, Sara on Classicfirsteditions.com
Paretsky, Sara on Corinne1300.com
Paretsky, Sara on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Paretsky, Sara on Earthlightbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Everybookintheworld.com
Paretsky, Sara on Ginny6books.com
Paretsky, Sara on Guthriebooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Hillcountrybooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Jacksonst-books.com
Paretsky, Sara on Jrbooks.biz
Paretsky, Sara on Leurabooks.com.au
Paretsky, Sara on Loyaloakbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Mimicobooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Mingbooks.co.uk
Paretsky, Sara on Myperfectbook.com
Paretsky, Sara on Omathisbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Pgbbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Phatpocket.com
Paretsky, Sara on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Paretsky, Sara on Rainydaypaperback.com
Paretsky, Sara on Recycledreading.biz
Paretsky, Sara on Roberterwinbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Russellbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Salalbooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Springystreasures.com
Paretsky, Sara on Superiortextsales.com
Paretsky, Sara on Svenandolesbooks.net
Paretsky, Sara on Thebookscouts.ca
Paretsky, Sara on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Paretsky, Sara on Themoldybookstore.com
Paretsky, Sara on Thriftybooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Treasuredoldies.com
Paretsky, Sara on Vandellobooks.com
Paretsky, Sara on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com