Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Pickard, Nancy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pickard, Nancy I.O.U.: A Jenny Cain Mystery
Pocket Books 1991 0333570693 / 9780333570692 book club ed Hardcover 
very good condition; NOVI000389

74712

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pickard, Nancy, Editor Mom, Apple Pie, and Murder
Berkley Books Berkley Books 2000 
B018282; 303 pp paperback, good contents & wraps; shelf cocked

18282

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pickard, Nancy Ring of Truth
Atria 2001 0671887971 / 9780671887971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.9 x 9.55 x 6.36 Inches; 272 pages;

Sex, violence, evil, and betrayal -- the shocking murder case splashed across the Florida headlines has all the right elements for true-crime writer Marie Lightfoot's next bestseller. And tell the tale she does, in a book that reveals the secrets of a love affair gone fatally wrong. But there are disturbing twists, which leave Marie sensing in her gut that something does not jibe.

Twist number one: the accused is a man of the cloth, who has allegedly killed his wife in collusion with his lover. Twist number two: a pair of young girls find the body in an abandoned mansion, adding the death of innocence to the magnitude of the crime. Twist number three: a shattering conviction turns the case on its ear. And the ultimate blow: for the first time in her career, Marie fails to win the the killer's confidence during a jailhouse interview. Suddenly, she knows with certainty there ia more to the story than even she realized -- and her conscience won't let her rest.

Then an unexpected visitor -- a shock in itself for the reclusive writer -- confesses something that not even the police know. The revelation may he the missingpiece in a terrifying puzzle -- evidence that teaches Marie a bone-chilling lesson as threatening danger slowly encircles her: to err is human, but underestimating the criminal mind can be deadly.

Nancy Pickard premiered gutsy Marie Lightfoot in the national bestseller The Whole Truth, and kicked off a thrilling new series with "an intriguing story, fascinatingly told" (The Philadelphia Inquirer). Now, Pickard once again "pushes the presumed limits of [crime fiction]" (Los Angeles Times) as she sends this complex heroine into a jagged maze with one destination: the darkest realm of human nature.

88431

Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pickard, Nancy; Rich, Virginia The Secret Ingredient Murders A Eugenia Potter Mystery
Delacorte Press 2001 038531227X / 9780385312271 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Eugenia Potter Mysteries; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages; Hailed by the San Francisco Chronicle as "one of the most delightful new detectives to appear in years," Eugenia Potter is back in the kitchen -- hard on the case of a wily killer who has shattered the peace of an idyllic New England town.

The beloved detective and chef extraordinaire created by the late Virginia Rich continues her adventures in this delectable mystery, penned by Rich's collaborator, Nancy Pickard. Now Mrs. Potter returns to solve a family matter of the worst kind in The Secret Ingredient Murders.

Summoned from her Arizona ranch to take charge of her teenage great-nephew and his twin sister, Genia Potter takes a rental on the Rhode Island coast. Old acquaintance Stanley Parker is only too happy to welcome Genia to bucolic Devon. He has already put the boy to work in his greenhouse, and Genia and her great-niece are soon busily preparing for the tasting party that she and Stanley are hosting that evening at her cottage.

A passionate cook and recipe collector himself, Stanley has already roped Genia into collaborating on The Secret Ingredient Cookbook, chock-full of Rhode Island culinary mysteries. Now is their chance to test some recipes and solicit others from each of the invited.

Stanley has carefully selected the six guests. And each has been asked to contribute a recipe with one secret ingredient. Genia asks no questions -- until the lobster bisque is cold and all but one are present.

Where is Stanley? Dead. And unlamented. Has one of the guests concocted a secret recipe for murder? Everyone has a motive. And everyone has a secret -- including Genia's troubled great-nephew, the prime suspect....

There's no time to lose. But Genia's sleuthing soon leads her back to Stanley's treasured cookbook. Some cooks would kill for his secrets. Someone already has.

Now Genia is about to stir up the killer again in a mystery that dishes up plenty of rousing entertainment and good old-fashioned suspense ... just what we've come to expect from this wickedly brilliant series.


88148

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pickard, Nancy The Virgin of Small Plains A Novel of Suspense
Ballantine Books 2006 0345470990 / 9780345470997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages; Small Plains, Kansas, January 23, 1987: In the midst of a deadly blizzard, eighteen-year-old Rex Shellenberger scours his father’s pasture, looking for helpless newborn calves. Then he makes a shocking discovery: the naked, frozen body of a teenage girl, her skin as white as the snow around her. Even dead, she is the most beautiful girl he’s ever seen. It is a moment that will forever change his life and the lives of everyone around him. The mysterious dead girl–the “Virgin of Small Plains”–inspires local reverence. In the two decades following her death, strange miracles visit those who faithfully tend to her grave; some even believe that her spirit can cure deadly illnesses. Slowly, word of the legend spreads.

But what really happened in that snow-covered field? Why did young Mitch Newquist disappear the day after the Virgin’s body was found, leaving behind his distraught girlfriend, Abby Reynolds? Why do the town’s three most powerful men–Dr. Quentin Reynolds, former sheriff Nathan Shellenberger, and Judge, Tom Newquist–all seem to be hiding the details of that night?

Seventeen years later, when Mitch suddenly returns to Small Plains, simmering tensions come to a head, ghosts that had long slumbered whisper anew, and the secrets that some wish would stay buried rise again from the grave of the Virgin. Abby–never having resolved her feelings for Mitch–is now determined to uncover exactly what happened so many years ago to tear their lives apart.

Three families and three friends, their worlds inexorably altered in the course of one night, must confront the ever-unfolding consequences in award-winning author Nancy Pickard’s remarkable novel of suspense. Wonderfully written and utterly absorbing, The Virgin of Small Plains is about the loss of faith, trust, and innocence . . . and the possibility of redemption.

85063

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pickard, Nancy Whole Truth
Pocket Books 2000 0671887955 / 9780671887957 book club ed Hardcover 
very good condition; LIB2958000808; 264 pages

60327

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pickard, Nancy on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Pickard, Nancy on Abookstop.com
Pickard, Nancy on Agorabooks.net
Pickard, Nancy on Aldensbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Pickard, Nancy on Avenuebookandco.com
Pickard, Nancy on Bellalunabooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Bestmediadeal.com
Pickard, Nancy on Bookhousestl.com
Pickard, Nancy on Booksagain.net
Pickard, Nancy on Brownsbooks.ca
Pickard, Nancy on Bubbasbookswap.com
Pickard, Nancy on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Pickard, Nancy on Chapter1.co.za
Pickard, Nancy on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Pickard, Nancy on Derbybookshelf.com
Pickard, Nancy on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Everybookintheworld.com
Pickard, Nancy on Ginny6books.com
Pickard, Nancy on Guthriebooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Hillcountrybooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Joyofbooks.net
Pickard, Nancy on Jrbooks.biz
Pickard, Nancy on Just-us-books.com
Pickard, Nancy on Lakesidebooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Leurabooks.com.au
Pickard, Nancy on Mccauleybooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Mingbooks.co.uk
Pickard, Nancy on Mokadabooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Mvfbooks.org
Pickard, Nancy on Myperfectbook.com
Pickard, Nancy on Omathisbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Pgbbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Pickard, Nancy on Rainydaypaperback.com
Pickard, Nancy on Readitagain1.com
Pickard, Nancy on Roberterwinbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Russellbooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Springystreasures.com
Pickard, Nancy on Themoldybookstore.com
Pickard, Nancy on Thriftybooks.com
Pickard, Nancy on Treasuredoldies.com
Pickard, Nancy on Williamsbooks.ca
Pickard, Nancy on Wiseowlbooks.net
Pickard, Nancy on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie