|
|
Muller, Marcia ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Muller, Marcia Cape Perdido Mysterious Press 2005 089296006X / 9780892960064 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages; The critically acclaimed author of the Sharon McCone series delivers a rivetingnew mystery about a small town pitted against a foreign corporation. At the northernmost point of Soledad County lies Cape Perdido-once a lumber town, now a getaway for tourists and outdoor recreationists. But when the water harvesting plans of a North Carolina company threaten the residents' livelihoods, four people get caught up in the fight to save the town: Jessie Domingo, a community liaison specialist from New York City; Joseph Openshaw, an environmentalist forced to face ghosts of his past; Steph Pace, a restaurateur and former love of Openshaw's who must confront the same ghosts; and Timothy McNear, a former lumber mill owner who harbors secrets of his own. The arrival of the 'waterbaggers' will drive otherwise peaceful people to desperate acts, and a dramatic series of events-including a sniper's bullet, a midnight inferno, and an abduction-will awaken the residents of Cape Perdido to unsavory truths about their town and each other.
88174 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Muller, Marcia Cyanide Wells Mysterious Press 2003 0892967811 / 9780892967810 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages; Book Club Edition When Matthew Lindstrom's wifeGwen disappeared, his comfortable life was destroyed by suspicion and innuendo. But 14 years later, Matthew receives an anonymous phone call saying Gwen is alive-and well aware of what her disappearance has done to him. Now, Matthew is on his way to Soledad County in Northern California in search of vindication. Once he arrives, he is shocked to discover Gwen has a new name, Ardis Coleman, and is living with her lesbian lover, Carly, and their daughter, Natalie. Deciding to confront his ex-wife, Matt shows up at her home only to find a bloodstained hallway-and no sign of Ardis or Natalie. Together Carly and Matt form an unlikely alliance in their search for the missing pair. But as they dig into Ardis' life, they discover a twisted plan-one that leads to a final confrontation that may prove fatal to all of them.
88203 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Muller, Marcia Dead Midnight Mysterious Press 2002 089296765X / 9780892967650 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sharon McCone Mysteries; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; After her critically acclaim-ed departure, Point Decept-ion, Marcia Muller returns with a new Sharon McCone mystery set in the cut-throat computer world of San Francisco.Sharon McCone has decided to throw herself into work so she can get past her brothers suicide, but the wrongful-death suit she is working on hits too close to home. Its a civil case in which the family of a young zine em-ployee claims his suicide was the result of his companys treatment of him. In his final journal entry, Roger Nagasawa describes his fatal plunge from the San Francisco Bridge as being swept away from sadness. With the help of her friend, J.D. Smith, McCone investigates the InSite offices and soon learns of its publishers less-than-professional activities. She also learns that Roger had been afraid for his life since he was a witness to computer espionage. Faced with the death of her friend, Smith, and the sudden disappearance of Rogers associate, McCone must keep one step ahead of the game and solve this mysteryor else become the next victim.
88411 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Muller, Marcia Point Deception Mysterious Press 2001 0892966904 / 9780892966905 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Book Club Edition A bestselling journalist, Guy Newberry is known for his articles on the plight of troubled communities. Shortly after his arrival in the small seaside community of Signal Port, California, a town that has never recovered from the unsolved murder of two young families 13 years ago, another nightmare begins. An unidentified womans body washes up at nearby Point Deception immediately stirring up old feelings of fear and suspicion. Relentless in pursuing his story, and haunted by a tragedy in his own past, Newberry does not let up, instilling fear in the towns sheriff, Rhoda Swift, who fears his prying will destroy her town. But as more women die and public panic sets in, Newberry and Swift form an uneasy alliance and unite in a confrontation with a killer whose motives are not as random as they seem. Marcia Mullers most recent novels are Listen to the Silence (Mysterious Press, 7/00) and A Walk Through the Fire (Mysterious Press, 5/99). Both were Main Selections of The Mystery Guild. The authors previous eight novels for Mysterious Press were also Main Selections of The Mystery Guild. Her books have been translated into eight languages.
88395 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Muller, Marcia The Dangerous Hour A Sharon McCone Mystery Mysterious Press 2004 0892968044 / 9780892968046 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some minor stains to bottom page edges but not visible on page itself, only on bottom edge; 1.18 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 304 pages; Marcia Muller's beloved heroine Sharon McCone is back to investigate a personal betrayal by one of her operatives that has put her business and reputation on the line. The future's looking bright for Sharon McCone and the staff of McCone Investigations-until one of the firm's operatives, Julia Rafael, is arrested for major credit card fraud. A former juvenile delinquent, Julia was a risky hire, but by all accounts had been turning her life around. Banking on her innocence, Sharon goes to work looking for the real thief-only to discover a cache of illegal merchandise stashed in Julia's apartment. Is it the damning evidence that will seal her employee's fate, or the key to a larger conspiracy? Sharon must find out the truth....or lose her firm and reputation in the process. H Muller's previous novel,Cyanide Wells, was published in Mysterious Press hardcover in 7/03, and will be released in mass market simultaneous with THE DANGEROUSHOUR. H Dead Midnight (Mysterious Press, 6/02) hit the Los Angeles Times bestseller list, winning rave reviews from the New York Times Book Review, San Francisco Chronicle, Library Journal, Publishers Weekly (starred review), and Booklist. The mass market edition was published in 7/03. H Muller's McCone series has consistently received strong reviews from national publications, including the New York Times Book Review, USATODAY, and the Los Angeles Times, among others. H The McCone mysteries are being developed by Spring Creek Productions and CBS-TV into a pilot for a new television series. Praise for the Sharon McCone series: 'Intriguing and unpredictable......One of the most consistently satisfying series in whodunit history.' -San Diego Union-Tribune 'Muller's novels are models of thoughtful plotting and rich characterization.' -Seattle Times
88155 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Muller, Marcia The Ever-Running Man Warner Books 2007 0446582425 / 9780446582421 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sharon McCone Mysteries; 1.4 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 320 pages; Sharon McCone is hired by her husband's security firm to track down "the ever-running man," a shadowy figure who has been leaving explosive devices at their various offices. She doesn't have to search for long. When McCone narrowly escapes an explosion at the security firm's San Francisco offices, she catches a glimpse of his retreating figure. The ever-running man is dangerously close--and anyone connected to the firm seems to be within his deadly range. To complicate matters, McCone is forced to question her intensely private husband, Hy, about his involvement in some of the firm's dark secrets. The history of corruption may jeopardize their marriage, but uncovering the secrets of the firm may be the only way she can save her husband's life, and her own.
88399 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Muller, Marcia on Abookstop.com Muller, Marcia on Agorabooks.net Muller, Marcia on Aldensbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Avenuebookandco.com Muller, Marcia on Baileybooks.ca Muller, Marcia on Batteredbook.com Muller, Marcia on Bellalunabooks.com Muller, Marcia on Bookhousestl.com Muller, Marcia on Booknetwork.org Muller, Marcia on Brassdolphinbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Brownsbooks.ca Muller, Marcia on Bubbasbookswap.com Muller, Marcia on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Muller, Marcia on Circlecitybooks.net Muller, Marcia on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Muller, Marcia on Derbybookshelf.com
| Muller, Marcia on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Earthlightbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Everybookintheworld.com Muller, Marcia on Ginny6books.com Muller, Marcia on Guthriebooks.com Muller, Marcia on Hillcountrybooks.com Muller, Marcia on Jrbooks.biz Muller, Marcia on Leurabooks.com.au Muller, Marcia on Martysbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Mccauleybooks.com Muller, Marcia on Mcmillanbooks.net Muller, Marcia on Mingbooks.co.uk Muller, Marcia on Myperfectbook.com Muller, Marcia on Omathisbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Pgbbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Muller, Marcia on Rainydaypaperback.com Muller, Marcia on Roberterwinbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Russellbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Muller, Marcia on Scottsbooks.com Muller, Marcia on Solomonsminebooks.com Muller, Marcia on Springystreasures.com Muller, Marcia on Store.donatemybooks.com Muller, Marcia on Thebookscouts.ca Muller, Marcia on Thriftybooks.com Muller, Marcia on Treasuredoldies.com Muller, Marcia on Wiseowlbooks.net Muller, Marcia on Wysiwygbooks.com |
|
|