Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Lucas, Charles J. P. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lucas, Charles J. P. ARTICLE: Commercializing Amateur Athletics This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Unknown 1906 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; B/w photos; approximately 6x9; 5 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.

89857

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lucas, F. L. Article: the Art of Proverbs This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Holiday Magazine 1953 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Drawing by Arnold Roth 
10 X 14; 6 pages; This is not a book, but an ARTICLE FROM A JOURNAL

94231

Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lucas, James Sidney Battle Group! German Kampfgruppen Action of World War Two
Arms & Armour 1994 185409176x / 9781854091765 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 192 pages;
Out of disparate military units soldiers came together to form single, unified "shock troops," ready to take on a specific operation: those were the battle groups. The Wehrmacht particularly excelled in using mass and aggressive tactics in conjunction with these new formations to achieve success in combat. This is their story, from every theater of the war, from groups large and small, revealing how men of low rank had unusual autonomy--sometimes enough to assure a glorious career later on.


85991

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lucas, George & Williams, Jay Beyond The Stars Tales Of Adventure In Time & Space
Cathay Books Cathay Books 1983 
vg,glossy pic cover vg; B003484; 286, Illus w/photos

3484

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lucas, E. V. Frans Hals
Methuen 1926 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010379; with a frontispiece in colour & twelve other illustrations

69898

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Owens/Lucas How Soon? Vaughn Monroe on cover
Supreme Music Corp. Supreme Music Corp. 1947 
good; slight edge wear; B032466; 3 pp

32466

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lucas, E. V. Huculaneum Yesterday & To-day This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1935 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006720; pages 7x10; 8 pages; Gold Lettering and design is still bright, with introductions and notes

81043

Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lucas, Jack & D. K. Drum Indestructible The Unforgettable Story of a Marine Hero at the Battle of Iwo Jima
Perseus Books Group 2007 0306815427 / 9780306815423 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
0.7 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 212 pages; This is a hard-hitting and unforgettable memoir of Jack Lucas, the youngest Medal of Honor recipient of the twentieth century. During the battle of Iwo Jima, two enemy grenades landed close to Jack Lucas and his buddies. Jack threw himself on one of the grenades, grabbed the second, and pulled it beneath his body. His buddies were saved, but Lucas was badly injured. Miraculously, he survived--but just barely. For this brave action seventeen-year-old Jack Lucas from North Carolina became the youngest Marine in history to receive the Medal of Honor.

Indestructible reveals the rocky road that led Jack Lucas to Iwo Jima, his arduous recovery, and the obstacles Jack overcame later in life. Jack's moving and powerful memoir is a testament to America's greatest generation.

85753

Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lucas, E.V. Little of Everything
Methuen & Co Methuen & Co 1925 9th ed 
B012865; 190 pp, corners are bumped and covers do have wear but still a nice hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket old copy

12865

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lucas, E. V. London Lavender
Methuen & Co. Methuen & Co. 1912 
B015157; 294 pp small hardcover, very good contents, good covers, corners bumped

15157

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lucas, E V London Revisited
Methuen & Co Methuen & Co 1916 
B037282; 285 pp, Personal Inscription Illustrated Photos Hardcover, Very Good Contents, Cover Good

37282

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lucas Mans First Million Years
Harcourt Brace & Company 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
B000556; vg, dj has minor tears

556

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lucas, E.V. Mr. Ingleside
Methuen & Co Methuen & Co 1932 20th ed 
B012864; 316 + pp, corners are bumped and covers do have wear but still a nice hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket old copy

12864

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lucas, E. V. Notes on an American Visit: On The Track of Charles Lamb This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1934 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008184; 7 pages

82507

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lucas, John Oxford Book of French Verse
Oxford University Press 1908 Stiff leather covers Good 
Morocco Leather with gold gild pages and titles. Titles on spine and front cover are dulled but page edges are still fairly bright. There is rubbing to the leather but binding is still tight and pages clean. A wonderful book to hold. ; Date not indicated but inscription says "Christmas 1917" There is fraying and a one inch tear to the cloth at spine, pages are discolored from age and one page has a minor tear, but all in all, a nice tight copy, still a pleasure to own. ; ; 492 pages; 160 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing

92117

Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lucas, Frederic A. Preparation of Rough Skeletons
American Museum of Natural History N.D. Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
B000524; 15 pages; 15 pp booklet with illustrations/drawings

524

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lucas, George; Kaufman, Philip Raiders of the Lost Ark; Storybook Based on the Movie
Random House Random House 1981 
B022334; No page #s, Photographs Hardcover, Very good contents, Good decorated covers

22334

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lucas, George Shadow Moon
Bantam Books Bantam Books 1997 
B030630; 454 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

30630

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lucas, Mark Southern Vision of Andrew Lyttle
Louisiana State University 1986 1st ed Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B032682; 158 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

32682

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lucas, Mark Southern Vision of Andrew Lyttle
Louisiana State University Louisiana State University 1986 1st ed 
B032684; 158 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

32684

Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lucas, Charles J. P. on Alphabookworks.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Booknetwork.org
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Comoshops.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Jrbooks.biz
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Nomadestore.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Phatpocket.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Textbookstree.com
Lucas, Charles J. P. on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie