Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

"Cahalane, Victor H." Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Cahalane, Victor H." "King of Cats & His Court, paintings of cats by William Weber, reproduced here in color" This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic 1943 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; NOVI008791; "6x9"""; 37 pages;

83114

Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carter, Dennie H.; Bernard, David 1,001 Decorating Ideas Book 14
Consolidated Trimming Corp. Consolidated Trimming Corp. 1957 
B020571; 70 pp Magazine, good contents & wraps, edge wear/tear, A502

20571

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dennis, W. H. 100 Years of Metallurgy
Aldine Publishing Aldine Publishing 1964 
B031251; 342 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

31251

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pronzini, Bill & Greenberg, Martin H. 13 Short Detective Novels
Bonanza Books 1987 0517641038 / 9780517641033 Hardcover 
very good condition; LIB2958006488; 664 pages

66007

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 White, Theodore H. 1949 Article " from the Rubble" (Poland, World War 2) This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Holiday Magazine 1949 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 12 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, "

86889

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harris, H. G. 19th Century American Clocks
Buchanan, NY Emerson c 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 


97853

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Moore, R. H. 1st & 2nd Stuart Horse Artillery (Virginia Regimental Histories Series)
*** H. E. Howard 1985 1561901083 / 9781561901081 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
near fine condtion #386 of 1,000 copies, signed by author; #386 of 1,000 copies, signed by author; NOVI007356

81679

Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Irving, H. B A book of remarkable criminals
George H. Doran Company 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paper broken at binding, inside front, but binding is still intact. An attractive book, black cloth with red lettering; 335 pages; H.B. Irving compiled this anthology.

88496

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fowler, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Oxford University Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
725 pages

99655

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Westlake, H. F. A Guide to Westminister Abbey
A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited 1962 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 


95240

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chafe, William H., Editor A History of Our Time
Oxsford Univ. Press Oxsford Univ. Press 1983 
B037550; 386 pp softcover, good contents & wraps

37550

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 O'Neill, Joseph H A pastor's point of view
Bruce Pub. Co 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 267 pages

93482

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hawthorn, H. B. A Survey of the Contemporary Indians of Canada Part I Economic, Political, Educational Needs & Policies
Indian Affairs, Ottawa 1966 013217216x / 9780132172165 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
409 pages

98083

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gass, William H. A Temple of Texts
Knopf 2006 0307262863 / 9780307262868 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 8.4 x 6 Inches; 432 pages; From one of the most admired essayists and novelists at work today: a new collection of essays—his first since Tests of Time, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Criticism.

These twenty-five essays speak to the nature and value of writing and to the books that result from a deep commitment to the word. Here is Gass on Rilke and Gertrude Stein; on friends such as Stanley Elkin, Robert Coover, and William Gaddis; and on a company of “healthy dissidents,” among them Rabelais, Elias Canetti, John Hawkes, and Gabriel García Márquez.

In the title essay, Gass offers an annotated list of the fifty books that have most influenced his thinking and his work and writes about his first reaction to reading each. Among the books: Ludwig Wittgenstein’s Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus (“A lightning bolt,” Gass writes. “Philosophy was not dead after all. Philosophical ambitions were not extinguished. Philosophical beauty had not fled prose.”) . . . Ben Jonson’s The Alchemist (“A man after my own heart. He is capable of the simplest lyrical stroke, as bold and direct as a line by Matisse, but he can be complex in a manner that could cast Nabokov in the shade . . . Shakespeare may have been smarter, but he did not know as much.”) . . . Gustave Flaubert’s letters (“Here I learned—and learned—and learned.”) And after reading Malory’s Le Morte d’Arthur, Gass writes “I began to eat books like an alien worm.”

In the concluding essay, “Evil,” Gass enlarges upon the themes of artistic quality and cultural values that are central to the books he has considered, many of which seek to reveal the worst in people while admiring what they do best.
As Gass writes, “The true alchemists do not change lead into gold, they change the world into words.”

A Temple of Texts is Gass at his most alchemical.

84655

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hackworth, David H. About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Simon & Schuster 1989 0283999594 / 9780283999598 Hardcover 
very good condition; LIB2958000058; 875 pages

59577

Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Williams, John H. Adult Speaking
Loyola Univ. Press Loyola Univ. Press 1958 
B028024; 94 pp, very good hardcover good, no dustjacket, slightly bumped corners, contents

28024

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reddick, H. W. & Miller, F. H. Advanced Mathematics for Engineers
John Wiley & Sons 1952 Hardcover 
fair condition, but very worn, pages discolored but a good copy; LIB2958002091; 508 pages

61610

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kingston, W.H.G. ADVENTURES AMONG THE INDIANS
Belford Clarke & Co 1889 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
252 pages; Title page is chipped on edges, Beautiful embossed covers

98776

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arnold, H. H. Aerial Color Photography Becomes A War Weapon This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1940 pgs.not bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in color. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in color. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009227; pages 6x9; 10 pages

83550

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arnold, H. H. Aerial Invasion of Burma This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1944 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw/ SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007715; pages 7x10; 20 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.

82038

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


"Cahalane, Victor H." on Allbooksconsidered.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Bibliodisia.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Booksets.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Chelseabooks.ca
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Dunawaybooks.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Easychairbooks.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Eurolibros.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Goddingsltd.co.uk
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Guthriebooks.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Hoffmansbookshop.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Nomadestore.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Notquitenewstuff.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Robertsbookshop.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Sales.acornbookshop.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Sandyaco.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Used-and-rare-books.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Wingsavionics.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
"Cahalane, Victor H." on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie