Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Grafton, Sue Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Grafton, Sue "O" Is for Outlaw
Henry Holt and Co. 1999 0805059555 / 9780805059557 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 336 pages

90606

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grafton, Sue E is for Evidence
Bantam Books Bantam Books 1994 
B007846; paperback, good contents, good wraps

7846

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grafton, Sue G is for Gumshoe
Fawcett Crest Fawcett Crest 1990 
B007852; paperback, good contents, good wraps

7852

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grafton, Sue I is for Innocent
Fawcett Crest Fawcett Crest 1993 
B008673; 343 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

8673

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grafton, Sue I Is For Innocent
Henry Holt Henry Holt 1992 book club ed 
B008698; 286 pp, some evidence of moisture hardcover, dustjacket very good, contents very good,

8698

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grafton, Sue I Is For Innocent
Henry Holt & Co. Henry Holt & Co. 1992 
B008085; 286 pp Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket

8085

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GRAFTON, SUE K IS FOR KILLER
HENRY HOLT & CO HENRY HOLT & CO 1994 
B008669; 238 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8669

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GRAFTON, SUE K IS FOR KILLER
HENRY HOLT & CO HENRY HOLT & CO 1994 book club ed 
B007891; 238 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

7891

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grafton, Sue L is for Lawless
Fawcett Crest Fawcett Crest 1995 
B008674; 322 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

8674

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grafton, Sue L is for Lawless
Henry Holt Henry Holt 1995 
B008714; 290 pp hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket

8714

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grafton, Sue L Is For Lawless
Henry Holt Henry Holt 1995 First Edition 
B007887; 290 pp hardcover, very good contents & dustjacket

7887

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grafton, Sue M is for Malice
Henry Holt and Co Henry Holt and Co 1996 
B014907; 300 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good

14907

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grafton, Sue N Is for Noose
Henry Holt Henry Holt 1998 book club ed 
B008389; 248 pp hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket; edge wear

8389

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grafton, Sue N Is for Noose
Henry Holt and Co Henry Holt and Co 1998 
B008492; 248 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

8492

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grafton, Sue N Is For Noose
Harry Holt & Co. Harry Holt & Co. 1998 BCE edition 
B014900; 289 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good

14900

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grafton, Sue O is for Outlaw
Henry Holt and Co Henry Holt and Co 1999 book club ed 
B008597; 272 pp hardcover, near fine in near fine dustjacket

8597

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grafton, Sue P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Putnam Adult 2001 0399147195 / 9780399147197 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages; Book Club Edition A New York Times Bestseller A Literary Guild Main Selection

"Grafton has moved the private-eye story closer to real life than did either Hammett or Chandler." - Los Angeles Times Book Review

Kinsey Millhone is back, and she's broke, which is why she decides to take on a missing persons case involving a rich doctor who may have repeated history by running out on his wife and child. Things heat up when she learns that the good doctor is wanted by federal fraud busters on suspicion of Medicare fraud. Grafton delivers again in this, her sixteenth novel, which takes us into a world cast in shades of black amid shafts of steel and silver - a shadowed land in which the mysterious disappearance of the doctor leads Kinsey into a dangerous maze of duplicity as she taps into the intricacies of a cunning Medicare fraud.

88471

Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grafton, Sue Q is for Quarry
G. P. Putnam's Sons 2002 0399149155 / 9780399149153 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 1.2 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 385 pages; She was a "Jane Doe," an unidentified white female whose decomposed body was discovered near a quarry off California's Highway 1. The case fell to the Santa Teresa County Sheriff's Department, but the detectives had little to go on. The woman was young, her hands were bound with a length of wire, there were multiple stab wounds, and her throat had been slashed. After months of investigation, the murder remained unsolved.

That was eighteen years ago. Now the two men who found the body, both nearing the end of long careers in law enforcement, want one last shot at the case. Old and ill, they need someone to help with their legwork and they turn to Kinsey Millhone. They will, they tell her, find closure if they can just identify the victim. Kinsey is intrigued and agrees to the job.

But revisiting the past can be a dangerous business, and what begins with the pursuit of Jane Doe's real identity ends in a high-risk hunt for her killer.

Q is for Quarry is based on an unsolved homicide that occurred in 1969, and Grafton's interest in the case has generated renewed police efforts. During the past year, the body was exhumed and a nationally known forensic artist did the facial reconstruction that appears in the closing pages of Q is for Quarry. Both Grafton and the dedicated members of the Santa Barbara Sheriff's Department are hoping the photograph will trigger memories that may lead to a positive identification.

On the day Jane Doe was reburied, many officers were at the gravesite. "It's eerie," Grafton writes, "to think about the power this woman still has. Here we are, thirty-three years later, and she still wants to go home."

88478

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grafton, Sue Q is for Quarry
G. P. Putnam 2002 0399149155 / 9780399149153 book club ed Hardcover 
very good condition; LIB2958014469

73988

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grafton, Sue R is for Ricochet
G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0399152288 / 9780399152283 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
1.4 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages

90607

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grafton, Sue on Abookstop.com
Grafton, Sue on Aldensbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Birchwoodbooks.net
Grafton, Sue on Bookhousestl.com
Grafton, Sue on Booksleftbehind.com
Grafton, Sue on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Grafton, Sue on Brendaboorbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Bubbasbookswap.com
Grafton, Sue on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Chapter1.co.za
Grafton, Sue on Classicfirsteditions.com
Grafton, Sue on Claytonbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Countrybookandthings.com
Grafton, Sue on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Grafton, Sue on Everybookintheworld.com
Grafton, Sue on Ginny6books.com
Grafton, Sue on Guthriebooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Hillcountrybooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Jacksonst-books.com
Grafton, Sue on Joslu.com
Grafton, Sue on Jrbooks.biz
Grafton, Sue on Just-us-books.com
Grafton, Sue on Leurabooks.com.au
Grafton, Sue on Loyaloakbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Martysbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Mingbooks.co.uk
Grafton, Sue on Myperfectbook.com
Grafton, Sue on Omathisbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Pgbbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Phatpocket.com
Grafton, Sue on Recycledreading.biz
Grafton, Sue on Roberterwinbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Russellbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Salalbooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Solomonsminebooks.com
Grafton, Sue on Springystreasures.com
Grafton, Sue on Thebookscouts.ca
Grafton, Sue on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Grafton, Sue on Thecountrycook.com.au
Grafton, Sue on Themoldybookstore.com
Grafton, Sue on Treasuredoldies.com
Grafton, Sue on Wiseowlbooks.net
Grafton, Sue on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com