Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

DeMille, Nelson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DeMille, Nelson Night Fall
Grand Central Publishing 2004 0446576638 / 9780446576635 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.81 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 496 pages; Book Club Edition; On a Long Island beach at dusk, Bob Mitchell and Janet Whitney conduct their illicit love affair in front of a video camera, set to record each steamy moment. Suddenly a terrible explosion lights up the sky. Grabbing the camera, the couple flees as approaching police cars speed toward the scene. Five years later, the crash of Flight 800 has been attributed to a mechanical mal-function. But for John Corey and Kate Mayfield, both members of the Elite Anti-terrorist Task Force, the case is not closed. Suspecting a cover-up at the highest levels and disobeying orders, they set out to find the one piece of evidence that will prove the truth about what really happened to Flight 800-the videotape that shows a couple making love on the beach and the last moments of the doomed airliner.

88102

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Demille, Nelson Plum Island
Warner Books Warner Books 1997 044651506X / 9780446515061 Hardcover 
very good condition; LIB2958004380; 511 pages

63899

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Demille, Nelson Spencerville
Warner Books Warner Books 1994 
B016118; 481 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, as new, A337

16118

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NELSON, DEMILLE THE GOLD COAST
Madison Park Press in Association With Warner Books 2006 0446515043 / 9780446515047 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Book is in slipcase, a very beautiful copy

88352

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DeMille, Nelson The Lion's Game
Grand Central Publishing 2000 0446520659 / 9780446520652 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor soiling to page edges; 2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 688 pages

90604

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DeMille, Nelson The Lion's Game
Grand Central Publishing 2000 0446520659 / 9780446520652 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 688 pages; John Corey and Asad Khalil have both lived hard-knock lives. As revealed in Nelson DeMille's monster bestseller Plum Island, the gruff, wisecracking NYPD homicide cop Corey stopped a hail of bullets--but he couldn't stop his wife from walking out on him. Asad, raised under Muammar Qaddafi's eye after his dad's murder, lost his surviving family in the 1986 bombing of Libya. He's heard the nasty rumors about his mom and the colonel, but he aims his rage at the infidels. The boy's got such a gift for terrorism he's earned the nickname "the Lion," and Boris, his vodka-sozzled, sex-addicted +migr+ mentor, knows precisely how to conduct a murder tour of America one step ahead of the police, the FBI, the CIA, and the ATTF (Anti-Terrorist Task Force), which combines members of all three. A pity Boris must die, but hey, he's an infidel too.Asad pretends to defect, handcuffed to agents aboard a 747 bound for JFK, and he proves to be a worse seatmate than a siding salesman. Corey and his ATTF colleagues (most conspicuously the FBI's sexy Kate Mayfield, Corey's match in badinage and bad-guy busting) strive to halt Asad's methodical yet unpredictable bloodbath. Skillfully, DeMille alternates chapters told from Asad's and Corey's points of view. DeMille did his authenticity homework: when we're not savoring his gift for wiseacre dialogue in the Corey-Kate chapters, we're sweating alongside Asad on his ghastly, ingenious jihad. The New York Times put DeMille's social satire on a par with Edith Wharton's, and he's great on the colliding folkways of the feuding, mutually doublecrossing crimebuster institutions. Naturally, he's on the side of the regular-guy flatfoots. "Cops sit on their asses and flip through their folders," he writes. "Feds sit on their derrieres and peruse their dossiers." And the CIA gets it in the shorts, satirically speaking. One deplores the mass murderers, but the book's real bad guys wear the priciest suits.DeMille reportedly has a $25 million book contract. With fast, funny, absorbing thrillers like The Lion's Game, he's earned it. --Tim Appelo

88109

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DeMille, Nelson Up Country A Novel
Warner Books 2002 0446516570 / 9780446516570 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.8 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 720 pages; Book Club Edition; The last thing Paul Brenner wanted to do was return to work for the Armys Criminal Investigative Division, an organization that thanked him for his many years of dedicated service by forcing him into early retirement. But when his former boss calls in a careers worth of favors, Paul finds himself investigating a murder that took place back in Vietnam thirty years before. Now, returning to a time and place that still haunts him, Paul is swept up in the battle of his life as he struggles to find justice. Paramount Pictures bought the film rights to Up Country, and John Travolta is in negotiations to reprise the role of Paul Brenner, the role he played in the popular film version of DeMilles The Generals Daughter. The Lions Game (Warner, 1/00) , which has over two million hardcover and paperback copies in print combined, was an instant New York Times bestseller and received widespread critical acclaim. Plum Island (Warner Books, 1997) , which has two million hardcover and paperback copies in print combined, was a #1 New York Times bestseller and hit every major national list, including the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and San Francisco Chronicle. The Generals Daughter (Warner Books, 1992) was a #1 New York Times bestseller, with nearly three million copies in hardcover and paperback print combined. Film rights for both The Lions Game and Plum Island were sold in a huge deal to Columbia Pictures.

88099

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DeMille, Nelson on Abookstop.com
DeMille, Nelson on Agorabooks.net
DeMille, Nelson on Aldensbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Batteredbook.com
DeMille, Nelson on Birchwoodbooks.net
DeMille, Nelson on Bookhousestl.com
DeMille, Nelson on Booksandinkbookshop.com
DeMille, Nelson on Brendaboorbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Bubbasbookswap.com
DeMille, Nelson on Chapter1.co.za
DeMille, Nelson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
DeMille, Nelson on Corinne1300.com
DeMille, Nelson on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Countrybookandthings.com
DeMille, Nelson on Derbybookshelf.com
DeMille, Nelson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Earthlightbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Everybookintheworld.com
DeMille, Nelson on Ginny6books.com
DeMille, Nelson on Guthriebooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Hillcountrybooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Just-us-books.com
DeMille, Nelson on Leurabooks.com.au
DeMille, Nelson on Loyaloakbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Martysbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Mingbooks.co.uk
DeMille, Nelson on Myperfectbook.com
DeMille, Nelson on Onenoffs.com
DeMille, Nelson on Pgbbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Ppetersonbookseller.com
DeMille, Nelson on Rainydaypaperback.com
DeMille, Nelson on Recycledreading.biz
DeMille, Nelson on Russellbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
DeMille, Nelson on Salalbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Scottsbooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Springystreasures.com
DeMille, Nelson on Svenandolesbooks.net
DeMille, Nelson on Thebookscouts.ca
DeMille, Nelson on Thebookwormoforlando.com
DeMille, Nelson on Themoldybookstore.com
DeMille, Nelson on Thriftybooks.com
DeMille, Nelson on Tradeabook.com
DeMille, Nelson on Treasuredoldies.com
DeMille, Nelson on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com