Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Cook, Robin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cook, Robin Acceptable Risk
G. P. Putnam G. P. Putnam 1994 
B014069; 404 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

14069

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cook, Robin Acceptable Risk
Berkley Book Berkley Book 1996 
B016968; 388 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, A476

16968

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cook, Robin Acceptable Risk
Putnam's Sons Putnam's Sons 1994 
B017697; 406 pp hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket; (B459)

17697

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cook, Adrian Article "Ashes & Blood" (This is Not a Book but an Article/advertisement from a Vintage Journal) This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
American History Illustrated 1977 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE. ; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 11 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, "

87059

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cook, James D. Article: American Coffee Culture in Mexico This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Unknown 1907 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; B/w photographs; approximately 6x9; 6 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.

89683

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cook, Elizabeth Article: Random Thoughts on Nudism - "Our Mid-West Philosopher Gets Dizzy Contemplating Clothes or the Lack of Them" This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Delineator Magazine 1934 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing The whole page may not fit on the scan. "Hammonds Books" is not part of the scan but for these purposes only. ; Illustrations; approx. 11x14; 3 pp pages;

91167

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cook, O.F. Article: Staircase Farms of the Ancients: Astounding Farming Skill of Ancient Peruvians, Who Were Among the Most Industrious & Highly Org This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1916 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; B049531; 49531; 60 pages; These pages, 6x9, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. The pages are in mylar, with a backing board, only for protection. Please note that it is not bound.

49531

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Penzler, Otto & Thomas H. Cook Best American Crime Writing 2004
Pantheon 2004 0375421653 / 9780375421655 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Best American Crime Writing; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 544 pages; A riveting new anthology series—a year’s worth of the most powerful, the most startling, the smartest and most astute, in short, the best crime journalism.

Scouring hundreds of publications, guest editor Nicholas Pileggi, and series editors Otto Penzler and Thomas H. Cook have created a remarkable compilation of the best examples of the most current and vibrant of our literary traditions: crime reporting. Ranging in style from Mark Singer’s ribald “The Chicken Warriors,” an up-close look at the tawdry, wildly popular, illegal world of cock-fighting, to David McClintick’s harrowing “Fatal Bondage,” the tale of a grifter with an attraction to sado-masochistic sex and serial killing, this collection showcases the wide variety of writing in the field today.

Criminal behavior itself also falls into a spectrum, from the isolated and idiosyncratic misdeed, such as that documented in Skip Hollandsworth’s “The Killing of Alydar,” an investigation into the greed that spawned the killing of a thoroughbred horse, to the large-scale malignancies that can shake an entire nation, as recounted in “The Day of the Attack,” Nancy Gibbs’s sobering retelling of the events of September 11, 2001.

Good crime writing is never just about the crime or the criminals, so this collection also has moving and often troubling portraits of the victims, their families, and the communities in which they lived, and, in pieces such as D. Graham Burnett’s “Anatomy of a Verdict,” a reminder of the immensely difficult process that is coming to judgment.

Entertaining, at times alarming, Best American Crime Writing is compelling evidence of the furthest reaches of human behavior.

85015

Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cook, Robin Brain
Putnam 1981 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
B011234; 283 pages; 1st ed, 283pp, g/fair-dj, large tear on back

11234

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cook, Robin Brain
G. P. Putnam G. P. Putnam 1981 
B014815; 283 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

14815

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cook, Fred J. Building the House of Labor Walter Reuther
Encyclopaedia Britan 1963 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
B002588; 162 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket,

2588

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cook, Robin Chromosome 6
G. P. Putnam 1997 039914207X / 9780399142079 Hardcover 
very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI000836

75159

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cook, Robin Chromosome 6
Putnam Putnam 1997 book club ed 
B008613; 457 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8613

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cook, Robin Coma
Signet Signet 1977 
B010172; 309 pp Softcover, Very Good Contents, Wraps Good

10172

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cook, Robin Coma
Little Brown Little Brown 1977 book club ed 
B013236; very good contents, very good dustjacket with edgetears & wear

13236

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cook, Robin Coma
Signet Signet 1977 
B017955; 309 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

17955

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cook, Robin Contagion
Putnam Putnam 1995 book club ed 
B008590; 346 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8590

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cook, Robin Contagion
G. P. Putnams G. P. Putnams 1995 
B017148; 434 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, B146

17148

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Weinberg, Yona; Esky Cook, Illustrated by Dov Dov in Seattle & Other Stories
Dov Dov Publications 1970s Softcover 
very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958014197

73716

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cook, Thomas Essays In Modern Thoughts
Heath Heath 1935 
B024655; 307 pp, Personal Notes On Inside Cover Hardcover, Very Good Contents, Cover Fiar

24655

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cook, Robin on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Cook, Robin on Alongthewaybooks.com
Cook, Robin on Angelfirebooks.com
Cook, Robin on Baileybooks.ca
Cook, Robin on Bookembooks.com
Cook, Robin on Booksrmagic.com
Cook, Robin on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Coasbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Cook, Robin on Comoshops.com
Cook, Robin on Crawfordsnautical.com
Cook, Robin on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Dunawaybooks.com
Cook, Robin on Flowerbarn1.com
Cook, Robin on Gibsonbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Cook, Robin on Goodwillbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Kjcactus.com
Cook, Robin on Midtownscholar.com
Cook, Robin on Monkeyread.com
Cook, Robin on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Cook, Robin on Nomadestore.com
Cook, Robin on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Cook, Robin on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Cook, Robin on Phatpocket.com
Cook, Robin on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Sackofbooks.com
Cook, Robin on Springystreasures.com
Cook, Robin on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Cook, Robin on Thebookannex.com
Cook, Robin on Worldofrarebooks.com
Cook, Robin on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie