Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Perry, Anne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Perry, Anne A Dangerous Mourning
Ivy Books Ivy Books; 1992 
B008703; 344 pp paperback, good contents & wraps

8703

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Perry, Anne Bedford Square
Ballantine Books Ballantine Books; 1999 
B018274; 327 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

18274

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Perry, Anne Brunswick Gardens
Fawcett Columbine Fawcett Columbine; 1998; book club ed 
B017822; 389 pp softcover, near fine with near fine wraps

17822

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Perry, Anne Dangerous Mourning
Ivy Books Ivy Books; 1992 
B010047; paperback, good contents, good wraps

10047

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Perry, Anne Death of a Stranger
0345440056 / 9780345440051 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2002 
Book Club Edition; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 352 pages; Few authors have written more mesmerizingly about Victorian London than Anne Perry. Readers enter her world with exquisite anticipation, and experience a rich variety of characters and class: aristocrats living in luxury, flower sellers on street corners, ladies of the evening seeking customers on gaslit streets, gentlemen in hansom cabs en route to erotic diversions unknown in their Mayfair mansions. Now Perry gives her myriad fans the book they’ve been waiting for—the novel in which William Monk breaks through the wall of amnesia and discovers at last who he once was.

DEATH OF A STRANGER

For the prostitutes of Leather Lane, nurse Hester Monk’s clinic is a lifeline, providing medicine, food, and a modicum of peace—especially welcome since lately their ailments have escalated from bruises and fevers to broken bones and knife wounds. At the moment, however, the mysterious death of railway magnate Nolan Baltimore in a sleazy neighborhood brothel overshadows all else. Whether he fell or was pushed, the shocking question in everyone’s mind is: What was such a pillar of respectability doing in a seedy place of sin?

Meanwhile, brilliant private investigator William Monk acquires a new client, a mysterious beauty who asks him to ascertain beyond a shadow of a doubt whether or not her fiancé, an executive in Nolan Baltimore’s thriving railway firm, has become enmeshed in fraudulent practices that could ruin him.

As Hester ventures into violent streets to learn who is responsible for the brutal abuse of her patients, Monk embarks upon a journey into the English countryside, where the last rails are being laid for a new line. But the sight of tracks stretching into the distance revives memories once stripped from his consciousness by amnesia—as a past almost impossible to bear returns, eerily paralleling a fresh tragedy that has already begun its inexorable unfolding.

88121

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Perry, Anne Funeral in Blue
0345440013 / 9780345440013 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2001 
William Monk Novels; Book Club Edition; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; In her haunting new Victorian novel, Anne Perry brings to rich and passionate life the city that she has made her own. Once more she shares the intimacy of London's opulent drawing rooms and guides readers through gaslit thoroughfares that echo with hooves on cobblestones, the cries of street vendors, the shouts of newsboys reporting the headlines . . . of two beautiful women found strangled in the studio of a well-known London artist. One of the victims is the wife of Hester Monk's colleague, surgeon Dr. Kristian Beck, a Viennese emigre who swiftly becomes the principal suspect. Now investigator William Monk and his wife seek evidence to save Beck from the hangman, hoping to penetrate not only the mystery of Elissa Beck's death, but the riddle of her life. . . .

88130

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Perry, Anne Long Spoon Lane
0345469275 / 9780345469274 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2005 
Charlotte & Thomas Pitt Novels; Book Club Edition; 1.42 x 9.37 x 5.91 Inches; 336 pages; Anne Perry’s bestselling Victorian novels offer readers an elixir as addictively rich as Devonshire cream or English ale–enticing millions into a literary world almost as real as the original. While flower sellers, costermongers, shopkeepers, and hansom drivers ply their trades, the London police watch over all. Or so people believe. . . .

Early one morning, Thomas Pitt, dauntless mainstay of the Special Branch, is summoned to Long Spoon Lane, where anarchists are plotting an attack. Bombs explode, destroying the homes of many poor people. After a chase, two of the culprits are captured and the leader is shot . . . but by whom?

As Pitt delves into the case, he finds that there is more to the terrorism than the destructive gestures of misguided idealists. The police are running a lucrative protection racket, and clues suggest that Inspector Wetron of Bow Street is the mastermind. As the shadowy leader of the Inner Circle, Wetron is using his influence with the press to whip up fears of more attacks–and to rush a bill through Parliament that would severely curtail civil liberties. This would make him the most powerful man in the country.

To defeat Wetron, Pitt finds that he must run in harness with his old enemy, Sir Charles Voisey, and the unlikely allies are joined by Pitt’s clever wife, Charlotte, and her great aunt, Lady Vespasia Cumming-Gould. Can they prevail? As they strive to prevent future destruction, nothing less than the fate of the British Empire hangs in precarious balance.

From the first sentence to the last, Long Spoon Lane is a miracle of suspense, of plot and counterplot, bluff and counterbluff, in a take-no-prisoners battle between good and evil. It is possibly the very best of all the wonderful Charlotte and Thomas Pitt novels.

88218

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Perry, Anne Seven Dials
0345440072 / 9780345440075 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2003 
Book Club Edition; 1.2 x 9.76 x 6.76 Inches; 352 pages; Thomas Pitt, mainstay of Her Majesty’s Special Branch, is summoned to Connaught Square mansion where the body of a junior diplomat lies huddled in a wheelbarrow. Nearby stands the tenant of the house, the beautiful and notorious Egyptian woman Ayesha Zakhari, who falls under the shadow of suspicion. Pitt’s orders are to protect—at all costs—the good name of the third person in the garden: senior cabinet minister Saville Ryerson. This distinguished public servant, whispered to be Ayesha’s lover, insists that she is as innocent as Pitt himself is. Pitt’s journey to uncover the truth takes him from Egyptian cotton fields to the insidious London slum called Seven Dials, to a packed London courtroom where shocking secrets will at last be revealed.

88074

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Perry, Anne Sins of the Wolf: A William Monk Novel
Ivy Books Ivy Books; 1995 
B010096; paperback, good contents, good wraps

10096

Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Perry, Anne Slaves of Obsession
0345433262 / 9780345433268 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2000 
William Monk Novels; Book Club Edition; 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages; The year is 1861. The American Civil War has just begun, and London arms dealer Daniel Albertson is becoming a very wealthy man as emissaries from both sides of the conflict rush to purchase his wares. The quiet dinner party held by Albertson and his beautiful wife seems remote indeed from the passions rending America. Yet investigator William Monk and his bride, Hester, sense growing tensions and barely concealed violence in this well-appointed mansion. For two of the guests are Americans, each vying to buy Albertson's armaments.

Philo Trace, the Southerner, is both charming and intelligent, but a defender of slavery. Northerner Lyman Breelove is a disturbing blend of political zealot and personal reserve--to whom Albertson's teenage daughter has pledged her heart. Soon Monk and Hester's forebodings are fulfilled. For within this group, one is brutally murdered in a cruel ritualistic fashion, and two others disappear--along with Albertson's entire inventory of weapons.

Slaves of Obsession twists and turns like a powder keg fuse as Monk and Hester track the man they believe to be a cold-blooded murderer all the way to Washington D.C. and the bloody battlefield at Manassas. Yet finally, in a hushed London courtroom scene, Anne Perry holds her readers breathless and spellbound while Sir Oliver Rathbone fights to defend the innocent . . . and perhaps the guilty . . . from the hangman's noose.

88119

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Perry, Anne Southampton Row
034544003X / 9780345440037 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2002 
Charlotte&Thomas Pitt Novels; Book Club Edition; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages; For many years Anne Perry’s magnificent novels have transported millions of readers into the very heart of one of the richest, most vibrant societies the world has ever known: England in the golden ages of Queen Victoria. Gaslight, cobblestones, halls of power, haunts of vice–all the splendor and sordidness of a world that believed the opulence would last forever.

But now, toward the end of her long reign, Victoria’s gold is tarnishing. With a general election fast approaching, a deep rift separates aristocratic Tories from the Liberal opposition. The powerful Inner Circle–a secret society of men sworn to support each other above all other loyalties–is committed to seizing one critical seat in Parliament, a first step towards the achievement of sinister secret ambitions. Passions are so enflamed that Thomas Pitt, shrewd mainstay of the London police, has been ordered to forego his long awaited vacation, not to solve a crime, but to prevent a national disaster.

The Tory candidate is Pitt’s archenemy, Charles Voisey, a ruthless leader in the Inner Circle. The Liberal candidate is Aubrey Serracold, whose wife’s passionate committment to the Socialist agenda may hurt his chances. Equally damaging is her dalliance with spiritualism. Indeed, she is one of the three participants in a late-night séance that becomes the swan song of stylish clairvoyant Maude Lamont. For the next morning, the maid finds Lamont’s brutally murdered body in the séance room of the house on Southampton Row.

To Pitt’s heavy burdens is now added the investigation of this most baffling crime. Meanwhile, his wife, Charlotte, and their children are enjoying the country vacation that Pitt has been denied–unaware that they, too, are deeply endangered by the same fanatical forces hovering over the steadfast Pitt.

In this riveting new Thomas and Charlotte Pitt novel, Anne Perry again proves herself a sorceress who transcends time and change, a master without parallel of the dazzling milieu she has so memorably made her own.

88204

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Perry, Anne Sudden Fearful Death
Fawcett Columbine Fawcett Columbine; 1996; BCE edition 
B014850; 359 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good

14850

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Perry, Anne The Shifting Tide
0345440099 / 9780345440099 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2004 
Book Club Edition; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages; In her new masterpiece featuring private inquiry agent William Monk, New York Times bestselling novelist Anne Perry displays her prodigious writing talent. With insight, compassion, and a portraitist’s genius, Perry illuminates the shifting tide of emotions encompassing Queen Victoria’s London and the people who live there—aristocrats, brothel owners, thieves, Dickensian ruffians, and their evil keepers. She takes us through dangerous backstreets where the poor eke out their humble livings, and into the mansions of the rich, safe and secure in their privileged lives. Or so they believe. . . .

William Monk knows London’s streets like the back of his hand; after all, they are where he earns his living. But the river Thames and its teeming docks— where towering schooners and clipper ships unload their fabulous cargoes and wharf rats and night plunderers ply their trades—is unknown territory.

Only dire need persuades him to accept an assignment from shipping magnate Clement Louvain to investigate the theft of a cargo of African ivory from Louvain’s recently docked schooner, the Maude Idris. Monk is desperate for work, not only to feed himself and his wife, Hester, but to keep open the doors of Hester’s clinic, a last resort for sick and starving street women.

But he wonders: Why didn’t Louvain report the ivory theft directly to the River Police? Why did he warn Monk not to investigate the murder of one of the Maude Idris crew? Even more mysterious, why has Louvain brought to Hester’s clinic a desperately ill woman who he claims is the discarded mistress of an old friend? Neither Hester nor Monk anticipates the nightmare answers to these questions . . . nor the trap that soon so fatefully ensnares them.

In this magnificent novel, Anne Perry holds the reader spellbound, as Monk and Hester struggle to save themselves and their world from a catastrophe whose dimensions they can scarcely measure.

88115

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Perry, Anne The Whitechapel Conspiracy
0345433289 / 9780345433282 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; 2001 
Book Club Edition; 1.12 x 9.53 x 6.62 Inches; 352 pages; For readers everywhere, the arrival of a new novel featuring Superintendent Thomas Pitt and his wife, Charlotte, is cause for rejoicing–an occasion to bask once again in the matchless panorama of life in Victorian England, where gaslight gleams on cobblestones and silver spoons clink gently on fine china; where honor and shame keep close company; where the end is sometimes used to justify the most murderous means. The Whitechapel Conspiracy is the series masterpiece, based on real events that shock us today as much as they chilled Londoners more than a century ago.

It is spring, 1892. Queen Victoria persists in her life of self-absorbed seclusion. The Prince of Wales outrages decent people with his mistresses and profligate ways. The grisly killings of Whitechapel prostitutes by a man dubbed Jack the Ripper remain a frightening enigma. And in a packed Old Bailey courtroom, distinguished soldier John Adinett is sentenced to hang for the inexplicable murder of his friend, Martin Fetters.

Though Thomas Pitt should receive praise for providing key testimony in the Fetters investigation, Adinett’s powerful friends of the secretive Inner Circle make sure he is vilified instead. Thus Pitt is suddenly relieved of his Bow Street command and reassigned to the clandestine Special Branch in the dangerous East End. There he must investigate alleged anarchist plots, working undercover and living, far from his family, in Whitechapel, one of the area’s worst slums. His allies are few–among them clever Charlotte and intrepid Gracie, the maid who knows the neighborhood and can maneuver it without raising eyebrows. But neither of them anticipates the horrors soon to be revealed.

The Whitechapel Conspiracy resonates from the degraded depths of the East End to the seats of the mighty. Anne Perry weaves history into a rich and seamless tapestry of suspense.


88418

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Perry, Anne Traitors Gate
very good condition prior owners name on front inside; Hardcover; Fawcett Columbine; 1995; 1st ed 
prior owners name on front inside; B048291; 411 pages

48291

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McCrumb, Sharyn & Joyce Carol Oates & Anne Perry; McBain, Ed Transgressions Vol. 4 Volume 4 (Transgressions (Paperback))
0765354195 / 9780765354198 Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover; Forge Books; 2006 
1.4 x 6.8 x 3.8 Inches; 416 pages;
New York Times bestsellers Sharyn McCrumb, Joyce Carol Oates, and Anne Perry each provided a brand-new, never-before-published tale for this unique collection of stories edited by New York Times bestselling author and mystery legend Ed McBain.

“The Resurrection Man” by Sharyn McCrumb: During America’s first century, doctors used any means necessary to advance their craft—including dissecting corpses. Sharyn McCrumb brings the South of the 1850s to life in this story of a man who is assigned to dig up bodies to help those that are still alive.

“The Corn Maiden” by Joyce Carol Oates: When a twelve-year-old girl is abducted in a small New York town, the crime starts a spiral of destruction and despair as only this master of psychological suspense could write it.

“Hostages” by Anne Perry: The bestselling historical mystery author has written a tale of beautiful yet still savage Ireland today. In their eternal struggle for freedom, there is about to be a changing of the guard in the Irish Republican Army. Yet for some, old habits—and honor—still die hard, even at gunpoint.


84813

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Perry, Anne on Abookstop.com
Perry, Anne on Amplebooks.com
Perry, Anne on Anglophilebooks.net
Perry, Anne on Anovelplace.net
Perry, Anne on Batteredbook.com
Perry, Anne on Bookbrowzers.com
Perry, Anne on Bookelope.com
Perry, Anne on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Perry, Anne on Bubbasbookswap.com
Perry, Anne on Cassiesbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Caterwaulbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Derbybookshelf.com
Perry, Anne on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Everybookintheworld.com
Perry, Anne on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Perry, Anne on Gibsonbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Ginny6books.com
Perry, Anne on Groovybookman.com
Perry, Anne on Guthriebooks.com
Perry, Anne on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Perry, Anne on Kayleighbug.com
Perry, Anne on Little-bookroom.com
Perry, Anne on Mimicobooks.com
Perry, Anne on Mingbooks.co.uk
Perry, Anne on Mostlyromance.com
Perry, Anne on Myperfectbook.com
Perry, Anne on Mysteryfiction.com
Perry, Anne on Oddvolumebooks.com
Perry, Anne on Omathisbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Pgbbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Rsgeerbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Scififantasybooks.com
Perry, Anne on Scootersbookstore.com
Perry, Anne on Simpsonbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Springystreasures.com
Perry, Anne on Surfwaterbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Thebookscouts.ca
Perry, Anne on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Perry, Anne on Themoldybookstore.com
Perry, Anne on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Perry, Anne on Treasuredoldies.com
Perry, Anne on Unearthlybooks.com
Perry, Anne on Used-and-rare-books.com
Perry, Anne on Villagebookmarket.com
Perry, Anne on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com