Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Perry, Anne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Perry, Anne A Dangerous Mourning
Ivy Books Ivy Books 1992 
B008703; 344 pp paperback, good contents & wraps

8703

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Perry, Anne Bedford Square
Ballantine Books Ballantine Books 1999 
B018274; 327 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

18274

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Perry, Anne Brunswick Gardens
Fawcett Columbine Fawcett Columbine 1998 book club ed 
B017822; 389 pp softcover, near fine with near fine wraps

17822

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Perry, Anne Dangerous Mourning
Ivy Books Ivy Books 1992 
B010047; paperback, good contents, good wraps

10047

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Perry, Anne Death of a Stranger
Ballantine Books 2002 0345440056 / 9780345440051 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 352 pages; Book Club Edition; Few authors have written more mesmerizingly about Victorian London than Anne Perry. Readers enter her world with exquisite anticipation, and experience a rich variety of characters and class: aristocrats living in luxury, flower sellers on street corners, ladies of the evening seeking customers on gaslit streets, gentlemen in hansom cabs en route to erotic diversions unknown in their Mayfair mansions. Now Perry gives her myriad fans the book they’ ve been waiting for— the novel in which William Monk breaks through the wall of amnesia and discovers at last who he once was.

DEATH OF A STRANGER

For the prostitutes of Leather Lane, nurse Hester Monk’ s clinic is a lifeline, providing medicine, food, and a modicum of peace— especially welcome since lately their ailments have escalated from bruises and fevers to broken bones and knife wounds. At the moment, however, the mysterious death of railway magnate Nolan Baltimore in a sleazy neighborhood brothel overshadows all else. Whether he fell or was pushed, the shocking question in everyone’ s mind is: What was such a pillar of respectability doing in a seedy place of sin?

Meanwhile, brilliant private investigator William Monk acquires a new client, a mysterious beauty who asks him to ascertain beyond a shadow of a doubt whether or not her fiancĂ©, an executive in Nolan Baltimore’ s thriving railway firm, has become enmeshed in fraudulent practices that could ruin him.

As Hester ventures into violent streets to learn who is responsible for the brutal abuse of her patients, Monk embarks upon a journey into the English countryside, where the last rails are being laid for a new line. But the sight of tracks stretching into the distance revives memories once stripped from his consciousness by amnesia— as a past almost impossible to bear returns, eerily paralleling a fresh tragedy that has already begun its inexorable unfolding.

88121

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Perry, Anne Sins of the Wolf: A William Monk Novel
Ivy Books Ivy Books 1995 
B010096; paperback, good contents, good wraps

10096

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Perry, Anne Slaves of Obsession
Ballantine Books 2000 0345433262 / 9780345433268 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
William Monk Novels; 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages; The year is 1861. The American Civil War has just begun, and London arms dealer Daniel Albertson is becoming a very wealthy man as emissaries from both sides of the conflict rush to purchase his wares. The quiet dinner party held by Albertson and his beautiful wife seems remote indeed from the passions rending America. Yet investigator William Monk and his bride, Hester, sense growing tensions and barely concealed violence in this well-appointed mansion. For two of the guests are Americans, each vying to buy Albertson's armaments.

Philo Trace, the Southerner, is both charming and intelligent, but a defender of slavery. Northerner Lyman Breelove is a disturbing blend of political zealot and personal reserve--to whom Albertson's teenage daughter has pledged her heart. Soon Monk and Hester's forebodings are fulfilled. For within this group, one is brutally murdered in a cruel ritualistic fashion, and two others disappear--along with Albertson's entire inventory of weapons.

Slaves of Obsession twists and turns like a powder keg fuse as Monk and Hester track the man they believe to be a cold-blooded murderer all the way to Washington D.C. and the bloody battlefield at Manassas. Yet finally, in a hushed London courtroom scene, Anne Perry holds her readers breathless and spellbound while Sir Oliver Rathbone fights to defend the innocent . . . and perhaps the guilty . . . from the hangman's noose.

88119

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Perry, Anne Sudden Fearful Death
Fawcett Columbine Fawcett Columbine 1996 BCE edition 
B014850; 359 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good

14850

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Perry, Anne Traitors Gate
Fawcett Columbine 1995 0449906345 / 9780449906347 1st ed Hardcover 
very good condition prior owners name on front inside; prior owners name on front inside; B048291; 411 pages

48291

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Perry, Anne on Abookstop.com
Perry, Anne on Aldensbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Batteredbook.com
Perry, Anne on Bookhousestl.com
Perry, Anne on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Perry, Anne on Booknest.com
Perry, Anne on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Perry, Anne on Brendaboorbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Bubbasbookswap.com
Perry, Anne on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Perry, Anne on Chapter1.co.za
Perry, Anne on Coldtonnage.com
Perry, Anne on Derbybookshelf.com
Perry, Anne on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Everybookintheworld.com
Perry, Anne on Ginny6books.com
Perry, Anne on Guthriebooks.com
Perry, Anne on Hillcountrybooks.com
Perry, Anne on Jacksonst-books.com
Perry, Anne on Jrbooks.biz
Perry, Anne on Lazarusbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Leurabooks.com.au
Perry, Anne on Loyaloakbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Martysbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Mcmillanbooks.net
Perry, Anne on Mingbooks.co.uk
Perry, Anne on Myperfectbook.com
Perry, Anne on Mysteriesandmore.net
Perry, Anne on Omathisbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Pgbbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Phatpocket.com
Perry, Anne on Rainydaypaperback.com
Perry, Anne on Roberterwinbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Russellbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Scottemersonbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Solomonsminebooks.com
Perry, Anne on Springystreasures.com
Perry, Anne on Svenandolesbooks.net
Perry, Anne on Thebookscouts.ca
Perry, Anne on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Perry, Anne on Treasuredoldies.com
Perry, Anne on Villagebookmarket.com
Perry, Anne on Weirdbooks.com
Perry, Anne on Wiseowlbooks.net
Perry, Anne on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com