Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Allen, Frederick Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Frederick Lewis Article: Elbert Hubbard This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Scribners 1938 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
; "approximately 9x12, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawing of Hubbard; 9x12; 5 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.

89524

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Frederick Lewis Article: the Big Change This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1950 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Osborn 
; "approximately 8 x 10, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 8 x 10; 16 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.

88870

Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allen, Frederick Lewis Article: the First Ascent of the Matterhorn - Europes Most Formidable Peak Yielded More to Logic Than Strength --- E. Whymper Won the Matterhorn. His Account is the Basis for This Article This is Not a Book but a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal
Life Magazine 1945 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
8 pages

95316

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Frederick Lewis Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1952 
B038503; 308 pp, price clipped hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

38503

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Frederick Lewis Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1952 BOMC edition 
B038600; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

38600

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Frederick Lewis Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1952 
B016763; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, some edgewear

16763

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen , Frederick Lewis Big Change; America Transforms Itself; 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1952 
B038822; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading 2 in box A358

38822

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Frederick Lewis Great Pierpont Morgan
Dorset Press 1989 0880294531 / 9780880294539 Hardcover 
very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI004556

78879

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Frederick Lewis Great Pierpont Morgan, The
Harper & Brothers 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
B002358; 306 pages; 306 pp, good contents, foxed hardcover good, no dustjacket, edge wear at spine & corners,

2358

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Frederick Lewis Lesson of 1917 This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1940 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007230; pages 7x10; 10 pages; The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumuci Zelenoj, Zabalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Te Tvoje Carne Oci, Na Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, Old Tavern. Yugoslavian, Serbian, Croation, Bosnian - if you like music of this type, you will love this. The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumuci Zelenoj, Zabalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Te Tvoje Carne Oci, Na Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, Old Tavern. Yugoslavian, Serbian, Croation, Bosnian - if you like music of this type, you will love this. The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumici Zelenoj, Asbalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Naj Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, and others. If you like Serbian, Croation, Bosnian music, you should enjoy this.

81553

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Frederick Lewis Look at Rockefeller Center This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007043; pages 6x9; 10 pages; More than 300 photographs, nearly half of them in color, illustrate such revolutionary and symbolic structures as the organically curvaceous Einstein Tower built in Potsdam in 1920, the rigorously rectilinear Charles and Ray Eames House of 1940s California, and the mathematically undulating Guggenheim Museum built in 1997 in Spain. Skyscrapers around the world, the International Style, and futurist schemes for wholly rebuilt cities are also discussed in these seven expansive essays

81366

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allen, Frederick Lewis Only Yesterday
Perennial 1964 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
B038585; 312 pages; 312 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

38585

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Frederick Lewis Only Yesterday
Bantam Bantam 1957 
B036430; 270 pp Paperback, Very good contents, Good wraps

36430

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Frederick Lewis Radio City: Cultural Center? This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1932 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006636; pages 6x9-1/2; 12 pages; dustjacket has tears

80959

Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Allen, Frederick Lewis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Agorabooks.net
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Angelfirebooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Avenuebookandco.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Bookembooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Bookhousestl.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Bubbasbookswap.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Central-bookexchange.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Circlecitybooks.net
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Cmereadbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Coasbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Edconroybooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Finebks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Flowerbarn1.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Gibsonbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Goodwillbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Guthriebooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Jacksonst-books.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Jrbooks.biz
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Jrfinebooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Just-us-books.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Leftcoastbooks.us
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Literaturopolis.net
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Mccauleybooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Mybookiejoint.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Oddvolumebooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Rareandrecent.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Readitagain1.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Riversedgebooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Sauconybookshop.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Second-chance-books.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Shop.abundatrade.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Springystreasures.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Tatteredjacket.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Trentsbookshelf.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Allen, Frederick Lewis on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie