Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Jance, J.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jance, J.A. Birds of Prey A Novel of Suspense
William Morrow 2001 038097407X / 9780380974078 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 400 pages; A survivor of childhood trauma, two marriages, twenty hard years with the Seattle Police Department, and the bottle, Jonas Piedmont Beaumont has spent far too much time trolling the darker waters of human nature. In the wake of a devastating professional tragedy, he has decided, at long last, to pull the pin. But there is no safety in semiretirement for a man who, long ago, chose to make a violent world his home.

Temporarily at leisure, Beau has agreed to chaperon his newly wed grandmother on her honeymoon cruise to the Gulf of Alaska. His time aboard the Starfire Breeze is meant to be an enjoyable diversion, a respite to allow some deep psychological wounds a chance to heal in the bright sun and clear, crisp northern sea air. It also places him squarely in the sights of a feisty group of middle-aged divorcées.

But death is everywhere, even at sea. Beau's brief idyll is abruptly shaken when one of his new admirers, mysteriously disappears -- and is shattered when a security videotape shows her taking a fatal fall overboard. Like it or not, the burden of investigating a heinous crime is once again on Beau's shoulders. And this one is carrying the seasoned detective into uncommonly dark and dangerous waters. Adrift a thousand miles from home, J. P. Beaumont suddenly finds himself submerged in a terrifying conspiracy that, if allowed to proceed unchecked, could have disastrous consequences, not only for Beau and his shipmates, but for the future of the world they all hope to return to.

In Birds of Prey, J. A. Jance masterfully demonstrates her rare and winning ability to combine riveting suspense, intelligence, vivid color, and poignant humanity into one magnificent whole. No one in her field is better at exploring mortal strengths and frailties while exposing the complex shades of evil that can shroud the human soul.

88057

Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jance, J. A. Breach of Duty: A J.P. Beaumont Mystery
Avon Books 1999 0380974061 / 9780380974061 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling; LIB2958004649; 343 pages

64168

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jance, J. A. Day of the Dead A Novel of Suspense
William Morrow 2004 0688138233 / 9780688138233 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages; Book Club Edition For more than thirty years, the case has remained stone cold -- the brutal murder of a local Papago girl, her butchered body found stuffed into a large cooler that was left on the side of Highway 86. No one ever paid for the horrific crime ... Except, that is, the victim's loved ones, who suffer to this day.

Brandon Walker, once the sheriff of Pima County, Arizona, no longer feels he has purpose. A reluctant retiree living in the long shadow of his wife, Diana Ladd, a successful author of true-crime books, he is bored with golf, and more so with life. Salvation, though, comes with an invitation to join the ranks of The Last Chance, an exclusive nationwide fraternity of former cops and forensic experts who look into unsolved murders that have baffled local law enforcement agencies. And one such case is staring Brandon in the face with cold, dead, entreating eyes -- a murder investigation that may have been mishandled by his department when he was a young lawman.

The trail of a sadistic, calculating, and blood-chillinglyefficient killer soon leads Brandon into a strange world at the unlikely border between forensic science and tribal mysticism: a place where evil hides behind a perfect facade. Now the seeds of terror sown three decades earlier have bloomed and are bearing awful fruit. A forgotten homicide in the Arizona desert is only the beginning of the nightmare that is about to ensnare a diligent ex-cop and his family, for Brandon Walker is the only one still alive who can unravel a blood knot of terror and obsession that will free a dark truth more frightening than he ever imagined.

A novel that bristles with electrifying intensity and is alive with the breathtaking atmosphere and rich characterizations that have become J. A. Jance trademarks, Day of the Dead is a gripping and extraordinary journey into the darkness -- a welcome return to the shadow world of the sensational New York Times bestseller Kiss of the Bees -- and the author's most spellbinding and powerfully resonant thriller to date.

88059

Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jance, J. A. Dead to Rights
Avon Books Avon Books 1996 
B016996; 373 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading, A483

16996

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jance, J. A. Exit Wounds A Novel of Suspense
William Morrow 2003 0380977311 / 9780380977314 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.28 x 9.22 x 6.44 Inches; 384 pages; Book Club Edition

The incomparable J. A. Jance returns with a powerful tale that explores the darkest corners of human nature, revealing the grievous injuries inflicted behind locked doors, the unseen wounds that bleed and destroy and never heal ...

The heat is a killer in Cochise County, Arizona, with temperatures over 100 degrees. In the suffocating stillness of an airless trailer, a woman is lying dead, a bullet hole in her chest. Why someone would murder a harmless loner with a soft spot for stray dogs is only one of the questions nagging at the local police; another is why the killer used an eighty-five-year-old bullet, fired from the same weapon that slaughtered two other women who were discovered bound, naked, and gruesomely posed on the remote edge of a rancher's land.

The slayings are as oppressive as the blistering heat for Sheriff Joanna Brady, who must shoulder the added double burden of a brutal reelection campaign and major developments on the home front. With suddenly more on her plate than many big-city law officers have to contend with, Joanna must put marital distractions and an opponent's dirty tricks in the background and deal with the terrifying reality that now threatens everyone in her jurisdiction: a serial killer in their midst.

A twisted and lethal drama is unfolding in this small corner of the southwestern desert as fear, hatred, and the evil at the core of one family's history come to a rapid boil beneath a merciless Arizona sun. Pressure mounts for Sheriff Brady personally and professionally while she pursues a sadistic murderer into the shadows of the past to get to the roots of a monstrous obsession ... And expose the permanent wounds of a crime far worse than homicide.



88061

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jance, J. A. Failure to Appear
Avon Books Avon Books 1991 
B018280; 376 pp paperback, very good contents & wraps

18280

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jance, J. A. Long Time Gone A Novel of Suspense
William Morrow 2005 0688138241 / 9780688138240 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages

88231

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jance, J.A. Paradise Lost
William R. Morrow 2001 038097729X / 9780380977291 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
very good condition; LIB2958003441; 256 pages; Book Club Edition

62960

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jance, J.A. Paradise Lost A Novel of Suspense
William Morrow 2001 038097729X / 9780380977291 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages; J.A. Jance returns us to a world of desolate beauty and lonely terror in an extraordinary new novel as heartbreaking and real as it is grippingly intense.Dora Matthews and Jennifer Brady, both thirteen, couldn't be less alike -- yet the luck of the draw has made them tentmates at a Girl Scout Memorial Day weekend camping trip at Apache Pass. Dora is a wild child, a pregnant, fatherless waif with a missing junkie mother. Jenny is the innocent daughter of Joanna Brady, the sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. In the cool blackness of the high desert night, they slip away at Dora's prodding. What they find on their unauthorized hike will change their lives forever: the body of a murdered Phoenix heiress, abandoned to scavengers and the elements.Sheriff Brady fears the traumatic damage that her daughter's grim discovery may have inflicted on the frightened teenager. Now, however, Joanna's foremost concern is the job she was elected to do, and she sets out on the trail of the dead woman's lowlife husband, who cleaned out their accounts before he vanished.The stakes get drastically higher in very short order when something happens to poor damaged and neglected Dora Matthews that hits Joanna like a runaway truck. Someone believes that the two girls who were where they shouldn't have been two nights earlier are now loose ends that need to be tied up. And Joanna's own Jenny may very well be the next item on a killer's bloody agenda.

88058

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jance, J. A. Skeleton Canyon, a Joanna Brady Mystery
Avon Books Avon Books 1997 
B008412; 373 pp, inside front cover hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket; date marked

8412

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jance, J.A. Web of Evil A Novel of Suspense
Touchstone 2007 1416537074 / 9781416537076 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages; The incomparable J.A. Jance returns with a powerhouse tale of suspense: a return to the characters from her New York Times bestseller, Edge of Evil, that reveals the darkness at the heart of promises unfulfilled and danger unrelenting....

WEB OF EVIL

The highway from Los Angeles to the Palm Springs desert is parched, unforgiving, and deadly. In the suffocating stillness of a car trunk, a man -- his mouth and hands bound with tape -- waits to learn his fate. Fortunately for him, he'll never know. What possible enemy could be bitter enough to commit such a heinous crime? And when will the monster make another move?

Ali Reynolds is traveling that same blistering, lonesome highway, looking forward to putting her past behind her. She'd left Los Angeles for the home comforts of Sedona, Arizona, and the satisfaction of a blog, cutlooseblog.com. But her cheating husband is in a hurry for a divorce; his very young and very pregnant fiancée has a wedding planned for the next day. And the television network that wrongfully dismissed Ali for the sole sin of being over forty will face her in court as well. So Ali must return to the scene of those crimes. As she passes the site of a horrifying accident, she thanks goodness it's no longer her job to report the news. Until she finds out the news is her own.... For the victim is Ali's cheating husband, and soon she'll find herself the prime suspect at the center of a terrifying web of evil.

Web of Evil gives us J. A. Jance at her most masterful in a twisted and lethal drama of heart-pounding suspense that asks the question: If hell hath no fury like a woman scorned, just what punishment could that fury unleash?



84347

Price: 22.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jance, J. A. Without Due Process
William Morrow & Company William Morrow & Company 1992 
B008501; 302 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

8501

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jance, J.A. on Abookstop.com
Jance, J.A. on Affordable-booksonline.com
Jance, J.A. on Agorabooks.net
Jance, J.A. on Aldensbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Jance, J.A. on Avenuebookandco.com
Jance, J.A. on Bookhousestl.com
Jance, J.A. on Booknetwork.org
Jance, J.A. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Brownsbooks.ca
Jance, J.A. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Jance, J.A. on Circlecitybooks.net
Jance, J.A. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jance, J.A. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Earthlightbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Everybookintheworld.com
Jance, J.A. on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Jance, J.A. on Ginny6books.com
Jance, J.A. on Greentextbooks.org
Jance, J.A. on Guthriebooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Hillcountrybooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Jacksonst-books.com
Jance, J.A. on Jrbooks.biz
Jance, J.A. on Leurabooks.com.au
Jance, J.A. on Loyaloakbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Martysbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Myperfectbook.com
Jance, J.A. on Penngrovebooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Phatpocket.com
Jance, J.A. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Jance, J.A. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Russellbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Jance, J.A. on Salalbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Springystreasures.com
Jance, J.A. on Store.donatemybooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Jance, J.A. on Talleysbooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Thebookscouts.ca
Jance, J.A. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Jance, J.A. on Themoldybookstore.com
Jance, J.A. on Thriftybooks.com
Jance, J.A. on Tradeabook.com
Jance, J.A. on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com