Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Join Us

We Twitter

Solution Graphics
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Alexander, Bruce Jack Knave & Fool, A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Putnam Putnam 1998 book club ed 
B008600; 279 pp hardcover, near fine in near fine dustjacket

8600

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Alexander, Caroline One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1990 book club ed 
B038086; 283 pp, dustjacket has evidence of moisture hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

38086

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Alexander, Charlotte A. American Tragedy
Monarch Press Monarch Press 1965 
B020729; 80 pp Booklet, good contents & wraps, pages yellowing, A429

20729

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Alexander, Dale Common Cole & Common Sense
Witkowen Press 1980 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B039684; vg, dj-gd

39684

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Alexander, Dan Arthritis and Common Sense
Witkower Press Witkower Press 1958 enlarged ed 
B019722; 255 pp, underlining, multiple notations on back end page hardcover; good contents & covers; fair dustjacket; some

19722

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Alexander, Edwin P. Collectors Book of the Locomotive
Bramhall House 1966 Hardcover 
very good condition over 150 illustrations in b/w and full color; over 150 illustrations in b/w and full color; NOVI005219

79542

Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Alexander, Edwin P. Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History
Bonanza Books 1967 Hardcover 
very good condition fully illustrated; fully illustrated; NOVI005220

79543

Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Alexander, Florence Bibo Big Game Hunter
Whitman Publishing Company 1947 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Isobel Readn 
No markings, but stapled cover, though intact, has become loose

95991

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Alexander, Frederick Article: Angling for the Atlantic Tuna This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Field & Stream 1912 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
"approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6 x 9; 4 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK

87979

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Alexander, Holmes M. I Hold Office This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1933 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006930; pages 6x9; 11 pages; b/w & color illustrations

81253

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Alexander, Holmes Moss To Covet Honour Biography of Alexander Hamilton
Western Islands,U.S. 1982 0882792326 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 473 pages

99694

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Alexander, Jack Article: Secretary Knox (World War 2) This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Life Magazine 1941 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
"approximately 10x14, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; B/w photos; 10x14; 10 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.

89350

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Alexander, Jane Command Performance An Actress in the Theater of Politics
Public Affairs 2000 1891620061 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.19 x 9.58 x 6.49 Inches; 335 pages

99563

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Alexander, Jason; Spears, Ron Dad, Are You The Tooth Fairy?
Orchard 2005 0439667453 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.5 x 11.2 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages

94924

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Alexander, Lamar Six Months Off An American Family's Australian Adventure
William Morrow & Co 1988 0688074170 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.3 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 319 pages

87081

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Alexander, Lawrence Speak Softly: A Theodore Roosevelt Mystery
Doubleday & Company Inc 1987 0385235984 book club ed Hardcover 
very good condition; NOVI000369

74692

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Alexander, Lewis M. World Political Patterns
Rand McNally Rand McNally 1963 Second Edition 
B026359; 628 pp, but hinges intact, prev. owner's inscription on front end page hardcover good, no dustjacket, contents very good, shelf cocked

26359

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Alexander, Liza Whats Up in the Attic Sesame Street
Western Publishing Co. Western Publishing Co. 1987 
B003934; no page #s, slightly warped hardcover, very good contents & covers, no dustjacket

3934

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Alexander, Lloyd High King
Dell Dell 1968 
B030280; 286 pp paperback, good with good wraps, edgewear (B205)

30280

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Alexander, Margaret Walker American Literature, Signature Edition
Glencoe McGraw Hill Glencoe McGraw Hill 1991 
B028090; 967 pp oversized hardcover, very good contents & decorated covers

28090

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Alexander, Martha When the New Baby Comes I'm Moving
Dial Books for Young Readers 1992 0140547231 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; NOVI003525; small format

77848

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Alexander, Megan Blossoms in the Snow
Worldwide Worldwide 1994 
B029675; 382 pp paperback, very good contents & wraps

29675

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Alexander, Paul Rough Magic A Biography of Sylvia Plath
Viking 1991 0670818127 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 416 pages; Has remainder mark

99686

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Alexander, Paul (editor) Chronology of A Country Editor from the Writings of T. V. Bodine
Paul Alexander N.D. 2 ring w/twine 
very good condition loosely bound, inscribed by Paul Alexander; loosely bound, inscribed by Paul Alexander; LIB2958006592

66111

Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Alexander, Shana The Pizza Connection Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
Grove Pr 1988 1555840272 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
442 pages

85098

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Alexander, Shana Nut-Cracker
Doubleday Doubleday 1985 
B008784; vg, dj has tears, bc

8784

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Alexander, Shana Anyones Daughter: The Times & Trials of Patty Hearts
Viking Press Viking Press 1979 book club ed 
B008995; 564 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

8995

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Alexander, Shaun; Murphey, Cecil Touchdown Alexander My Story of Faith, Football, and Pursuing the Dream
Harvest House Publishers 2006 0736919376 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.9 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages

96538

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Alexander, Stuart Sail of the Century, Americans Cup 1987
Sheridan House Sheridan House 1987 
B033841; sc, vg, illus.

33841

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Alexander, William M. Effective Teaching in Secondary Schools
St. Anthony Guild Press 1957 0060115068 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
good condition with minor soiling pages are discolored from age; pages are discolored from age; Ex-Library;

96772

Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Alexandrov, Victor Kremlin; Nerve Centre of Russian History
George Allen & Unwin George Allen & Unwin 1963 
B039049; 335 pp hardcover, good contents & covers

39049

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Alfonsi, Christian Circle in the Sand Why We Went Back to Iraq
Doubleday 2006 0385515987 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pages; An important, massively researched and revelation-filled work of history that uncovers how decisions made by the first Bush White House preordained the current administration’s decision to invade Iraq.


“Is this a one-time thing, or should we foreshadow more to come?”

This was the prophetic question posed by National Security Adviser Brent Scowcroft in a secret April 1991 memorandum about the postwar management of Iraq, two months after the United States had defeated Iraqi forces in Operation Desert Storm—but left Saddam Hussein securely in power. Circle in the Sand challenges the widely held notion that Saddam’s survival was the result of a spur-of-the-moment decision by the first President Bush and his inner circle (especially the “Reluctant Warrior” Colin Powell) to call off the Desert Storm campaign "one day too soon."

Through interviews with the Bush team’s principal decision makers—including President George H.W. Bush, Dick Cheney, Brent Scowcroft, and Paul Wolfowitz—as well as hundreds of never-before-revealed White House documents, Christian Alfonsi shows how Saddam’s survival was the result of a calculated decision, albeit one with disastrous consequences, which had settled the issue of how the first Iraq war would end long before it even began. Circle in the Sand also provides the definitive account of the collapse of the first Bush administration’s Iraq policy after the war.

Unprecedented in its detail about the decision making inside the Bush White House during the first Gulf War, Circle in the Sand provides not only a dramatic portrait of history in the making but also a compelling rationale for the United States’ mishandling of the current situation in Iraq. Did we invade Iraq in 2003 to ensure that George W. Bush would not suffer an electoral fate in 2004 similar to his father’s defeat in 1992? Circle in the Sand forces us to consider that disturbing scenario and its larger implications for the American war on terror.

84391

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Alford, Harold J. Continuing Education in Action
John Wiley & Sons 1968 0471022209 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011007

70526

Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Alford, Kenneth Colonel Bogey; piano solo; Holden, Guinness, Hawkins on cover
Boosey & Hawkins Boosey & Hawkins 1916 
good; somewhat soiled; B032628; 5 pp

32628

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Alfred Hein and The Reich Committee For Tourist Travel Article: Silesian Watering Places This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Germany 1936 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 10x14; 4 pages;

91350

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Alfred Hein and The Reich Committee For Tourist Travel Article: Silesia in Snow This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Germany 1936 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 10x14; 3 pages;

91336

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Alfred Heinthe Reich Committee For Tourist Travel Article: the Return to the Land of Childhood - Caption on One Photo: "Reich Minister Hermann Goring Also Takes Great Pleasure in Making Children Happy At Christmas" This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Germany 1936 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Photographs; 10x14; 2 pages;

91324

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 AlGatica, Arturo & Sour, Hilda El Rodeo: Rodeo Songs of Chile (Los Chilenos) WL104
Columbia Records 
very good condition cover is rubbed and edgeworn; cover is rubbed and edgeworn; LIB2958007325; 33-1/3 Record

66844

Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Alger, George W. Article: the Courts & Legislative Freedom This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1913 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
6x9; 9 pages;

94439

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Alger, George W. Article: Patriotism in the Tenements (Tammany Districts in New York) This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Harpers Magazine 1919 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005296; 8 pages; front hinge is starting to crack

79619

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Alger, Horatio Jr. Sams Chance & How He improved it
Mershon Company No Date 
B009914; 250 pp, discoloration, printed illustration and design in red and black of boy, on pale green covers hardcover, good contents & covers, covers have some spotty

9914

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ali , Hana More Than a Hero: Muhammad Ali's Life Lessons Presented Through His Daughter's Eyes
Pocket Star 2000 Hardcover 
very good condition; NOVI003294

77617

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ali, A. Yusuf The Message of Islam
London: John Murray ( 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library

98421

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ali, Muhammad Greatest: My Own Story
Random House Random House 1976 
B033021; 415 ppp very good, good dust jacket, but 1 tear & crease on back

33021

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ali, Muhammad Greatest: My Own Story
Random House Random House 1976 
B033050; 415 ppp, front end page has corner cut off very good, good dust jacket, but 1 tear & crease on back

33050

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ali, Tariq An Indian Dynasty
G. P. Putnams G. P. Putnams 1985 
B037792; 318 pp, Photographs Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket

37792

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Alic, Dijana; Gusheh, Maryam Article: Reconciling National Narratives in Socialist Bosnia & Herzegovina: the Bascarsija Project 1948-1953 (Article from Journal) This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
JSAH Journal 1999 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition, pages 9x12; many photos and diagrams; ADV009647; 9647; 20 pages; These are unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.

59205

Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Modern Library Modern Library 1932 . 
B014534; 601 pp, wear; cracked front hinge; prev. owner's inscription & private library stamp hardcover; no dustjacket; good contents & covers; minor edge

14534

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Aliki Fossils Tell of Long Ago
Harper Trophy Books Harper Trophy Books 1990 
B004901; 32 pp softcover, very good contents & wraps; illustrated

4901

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Aliki Dinosaur Bones
Harper Trophy Books Harper Trophy Books 1990 
B004902; 32 pp softcover, very good contents & wraps; illustrated

4902

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Aliki Fossils Tell of Long Ago
Scholastic Inc Scholastic Inc 1972 
B004950; no page #s, front inside cover has a black initial softcover, very good contents & wraps

4950

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Aliki Digging Up Dinosaurs
Harper & Row Harper & Row 1988 
B004991; 32 pp, illustrated in color softcover, very good contents & wraps

4991

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Aliki Mummies Made in Egypt
Harper Trophy Books 1979 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B005587; no page #s, Large format, illustrated in color softcover, very good contents & wraps

5587

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing
Putrnam's Sons Putrnam's Sons 1990 
B009021; 278 pp hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket; some photos

9021

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Aline, Countess of Romanones Spy Went Dancing
Putnam Putnam 1990 book club ed 
B025746; 278 pp hardcover, very good contents & dustjacket

25746

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Alland, Alexander Springfield Plan & Photographic Record
Viking Press Viking Press 1945 
B025745; 136 pp, illustrated with photos hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading

25745

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Allardyce, Janet Article: African Sketches & Impressions This is Not a Book but an Ad or Article from a Vintage Journal
Scribners Magazine 1910 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
No Illustrations ; 6x9; 5 pages; Http: //www.hammondsbooks.net/shop_image/product/99367. Jpg

99406

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Allbeury, Ted The Lantern Network
Mysterious Press Mysterious Press 1989 
B008480; 200 pp hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket

8480

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Allbeury, Ted All Our Tomorrows
Mysterious Press Mysterious Press 1989 First Edition 
B012596; 260 pp, dust jacket-torn contents very good, good dust jacket-some edgewear, bottom of

12596

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Allbeury, Ted The Alpha List
Methuen Methuen 1979 
B015827; 207 pp, jacket cover hardcover; very good contents, covers & dustjacket; mylar

15827

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Allbeury, Ted Lantern Network
Mysterious Press Mysterious Press 1989 
B008112; 200 pp, 1st American edition HC,contents very good, very good dustjacket, some wear

8112

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Allee, Ernie Your Favorite Hymns for Home Organ
Lillenas Publishing Co. Lillenas Publishing Co. 1965 
B021983; 32 pp Oversized booklet, good contents & wraps, edge wear/tear, B173

21983

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Allegretto, Michael Suitor; A Novel about Suspense
Simon & Schuster Simon & Schuster 1993 
B008507; 240 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading,

8507

Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Allegro, John Marco The Dead Sea scrolls
Penguin Books 1959 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
204 pages

94649

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Allemand, Edward About Hoping: Christian Experience Series No. 5
Pflaum Press 1967 Softcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958009405

68924

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Allen Liberty, The Statue & The American Dream
Statue of Liberty & Statue of Liberty & 1982 
B009491; vg, illus

9491

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Allen , Frederick Lewis Big Change; America Transforms Itself; 1900-1950
Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1952 
B038822; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading 2 in box A358

38822

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Allen ,Woody Woody Allen
Proteus Proteus 1980 
B021811; 142 pp Oversized softcover, very good contents & wraps

21811

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 ALLEN HARVEY ISRAFEL: LIFE AND TIMES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
N.Y.:FARRAR & RINEHART N.Y.:FARRAR & RINEHART 1934 
B039920; G/NJ ILLUS 1 VOLUME EDITION

39920

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Allen, Agnes Story Of Painting
Faber & Faber 1966 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
vg,vg wraps, soft cover; B001255; 125 pages; 125, illus

1255

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Allen, Allyn Real Book About The Texas Rangers
Garden City Books Garden City Books 1952 
B002956; 192 pp, pieces missing around edges hc, contents very good, poor dustjacket, edgewear, tears

2956

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Allen, Annie Winsor Article: Both Sides of the Servant Question This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1913 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
6x9; 11 pages;

94450

Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Allen, Arthur A. The Curlew's Secret This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1948 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good condition. THIS IS NOT A BOOK but an article. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing. ; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; Illustrations & maps; pages 6x9; 19 pp pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note that it is not bound.

87208

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds With a Color Camera: An Expert in Avian Habits Persuades His Subjects to Sit Where He wants them, even on his hat This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1939 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008587; 21 pages; people and places in St. Louis

82910

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Allen, Arthur A. Curlews Secret This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1948 pgs.not bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009357; pages 6x9; 19 pages

83680

Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Allen, Arthur A. Shore Birds, Cranes & Rails: Willets,Plovers,Stilts,Phalaropes,Sandpipers & their relatives deserve protection This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1937 pgs.not bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009311; pages 6x9; 40 pages

83634

Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Allen, Arthur A. Tanagers & Finches: Their Flashes of Color & Lilting Songs Gladden The Hearts of American Bird Lovers East & West This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1935 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008606; 32 pages; includes: Pegis: Catholic Education & American Society & Gilson: The Eminence of Teaching

82929

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Allen, Arthur A. Blackbirds & Orioles This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1934 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008531; 19 pages; many photographs

82854

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Allen, Arthur A. Sea Bird Cities off Audubons Labrador This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1948 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw & Color SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006886; pages 7x10; 36 pages; approximately 10x14, image available on request

81209

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Allen, Arthur A. Voices of the Night: An Explorer with Microphone & Flashlight Finds in Jungle & Roadside Ponds Unexpected Beauty & Interest This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1950 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw & Color SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007129; pages 7x10; 16 pages; text in german

81452

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Allen, Arthur A. Touring for Birds with Microphone & Color Cameras This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Soc 1944 magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition;; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, full of b/w & color photos, approximately 7x10; ADV009511; NG12210; 24 pages; These are unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.

59069

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Allen, Arthur A. Split Seconds in the Lives of Birds: Color film & high-speed flash stop whirring wings & show details too fast for human eyes to This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1954 Very Good with no dust jacket 
tantalizing scientific riddle very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI005797; pages 6x9-1/2; 25 pages; many b/w photos

80120

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Allen, Arthur A., Professor of Ornithology, Cornell University Hunting with a Microphone The Voices of Vanishing Birds This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1937 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005671; pages 6x9-1/2; 27 pages; covers are worn

79994

Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Allen, Arthur A., Professor Ornithology, Cornell University Alaskas Automatic Lake Drains Itself: Lake George carves a channel through Knik Glacier This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
National Geographic Magazine 1951 Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005698; pages 6x9-1/2; 25 pages; illustrations by E. J. Whitney; covers very worn, hinges cracked, marblized endpapers; gold design and lettering is still nice. This attractive old book with so much evidence of wear, is still beautiful, with wear from age and not abuse.

80021

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Allen, Betsy Clue In Blue
Grosset & Dunlap Grosset & Dunlap 1948 
contents vg, nj, cover good; B003641; 216

3641

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Allen, Carleton Kemp Joseph Conrad This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item
Contemporary Review 1924 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article. Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009532; pages 6x9; 8 pages

83855

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Allen, Caroline Stetson Bird Friends of a Country Doll, The
Pilgrim Press 1914 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
003262; 003262; LIB2958004244; 61 pages; 61 pp, good, illustrated, detached spine, prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover, binding copy, child's crayon coloring on two hardcover good but soiled, minor edge wear, no dustjacket front end pages & on back cover,foxing throughout

63763

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Allen, Charles F. & Portis, Jonathon Comeback Kid: The Life And Career Of Bill Clinton
Carol Pub Group Carol Pub Group 1992 First Edition 
B027333; 294 pp, Birch Lane Press contents very good, very good dust jacket

27333

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Allen, Charles L. Roads to Radiant Living
Fleming H. Revell 1951 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958013630

73149

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Allen, Charlotte Vale Mood Indigo
Island Nation Press 1998 0965743713 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 284 pages

90632

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Allen, Charlotte Vale Daddys Girl
Berkley Books Berkley Books 1983 
B009019; 262 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

9019

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Allen, Charlotte Vale Somebody's Baby
Mira Books Mira Books 1995 
B013719; 297 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

13719

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Allen, Charlotte Vale Illusions
Ballantine Books Ballantine Books 1988 
B014156; 373 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

14156

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Allen, Charlotte Vale Time Steps
Berkley Books Berkley Books 1987 
B018108; 644 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

18108

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Allen, David Rayvern Arlott on Wine
Collins Winslow 1986 0002182068 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B035032; 224 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket

35032

Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Allen, Donald M. New American Poetry
Grove Press 1960 18th printing Library Binding 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010458

69977

Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Allen, Dr. N. P. Metallurgical Applications of the Electron Microscope
Institute of Metals Institute of Metals 1950 
B031321; 164 pp, small missing pieces; fully illustrated; discolored front & back end pages; prev. owner's inscription hardcover; good contents & covers; dustjacket has edge tears & Institute of Metals Monograph and Report Series No. 8

31321

Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Allen, Edith Louise Weaving You Can Do
Manual Arts Press 1947 Hardcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958003962; 118 pages

63481

Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Allen, Edward David & Valette, Rebecca M. Modern Language Classroom Techniques
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0155618202 Softcover 
good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958013993

73512

Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Allen, Edward Frank Complete Dream Book; The Classic Guide to the Mysterious World of Dreams
Warner Books Warner Books 1967 
B033455; 288 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps

33455

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hammondsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie