|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis Look at Rockefeller Center This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item Harpers Magazine 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007043; pages 6x9; 10 pages; More than 300 photographs, nearly half of them in color, illustrate such revolutionary and symbolic structures as the organically curvaceous Einstein Tower built in Potsdam in 1920, the rigorously rectilinear Charles and Ray Eames House of 1940s California, and the mathematically undulating Guggenheim Museum built in 1997 in Spain. Skyscrapers around the world, the International Style, and futurist schemes for wholly rebuilt cities are also discussed in these seven expansive essays
81366 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Allen, Frederick Lewis Lesson of 1917 This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item Harpers Magazine 1940 Very Good with no dust jacket very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007230; pages 7x10; 10 pages; The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumuci Zelenoj, Zabalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Te Tvoje Carne Oci, Na Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, Old Tavern. Yugoslavian, Serbian, Croation, Bosnian - if you like music of this type, you will love this. The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumuci Zelenoj, Zabalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Te Tvoje Carne Oci, Na Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, Old Tavern. Yugoslavian, Serbian, Croation, Bosnian - if you like music of this type, you will love this. The well-known Jakovac Tamburica at their last engagement, Chase Hotel 1961. Full write up in booklet. Songs include Dark Eyes, Meadowland, Miserlou, U Sumici Zelenoj, Asbalka, Mislim Rano, Tiha Noci, Naj Kraj Sela, Kukavica, Backo Kolo, Nas Zivot Ciganski, and others. If you like Serbian, Croation, Bosnian music, you should enjoy this.
81553 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Allen, Hervey Forest & The Fort Farrar & Rinehart 1943 1125537019 Hardcover good condition with minor soiling dustjacket is fair, much wear; dustjacket is fair, much wear; LIB2958012656; xlibrary with usual marking
72175 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Allen, Hervey Forest & The Fort Farrar & Rinehart 1943 1125537019 Hardcover good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958008636
68155 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Allen, James Lane Article: Flute & Violin This is not a book but an article, ad or vintage paper item Harpers New Monthly 1890 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket very good condition.VINTAGE PAPER ITEMS NOT RETURNABLE scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009740; Photographs and/or drawings; pages 6x9; 22 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.
84063 Price:
33.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Allen, James Lane Kentucky Cardinal, A Harper & Bros. Harper & Bros. 1894 B009796; 147 pp, corners, cracked hinges, front end page detached, contents very good, prev. owner's inscription on front end page hardcover fair, soiled, no dustjacket, worn at spine, two bumped
9796 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Allen, Oliver Decorating With Plants Time-Life Books 1978 0809425815 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B018796; 160 pp, contents & covers; fully illustrated; glossy stock (A400) illus. hardcover as issued without dustjacket; very good
18796 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Allen, Oliver Winter Gardens Time-Life Books 1979 0809432099 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B018800; 160 pp, contents & covers; fully illustrated; glossy stock (A400) illus. hardcover as issued without dustjacket; very good
18800 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Allen, Ralph High White Forest Doubleday & Company Inc 1964 book club ed Hardcover good condition with minor soiling dustjacket is fair, much wear; dustjacket is fair, much wear; LIB2958007458; 364 pages
66977 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Allen, Roy M. Photomicrography D. Van Nostrand Company 1959 Hardcover good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958007640; 441 pages; front and rear end pages have tape marks
67159 Price:
21.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Allen, Steve Murder Game Zebra Books Zebra Books 1993 Signed by Author B017144; 244 pp, mylar jacket cover; inscribed by author hardcover, very good contents, covers & dustjacket, B146,; Signed by Author
17144 Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Allen, T. D. Doctor in Buckskin Harper & Brothers Harper & Brothers 1951 book club ed B017677; 277 pp, edge wear; prev. owner's bookplate & inscription hardcover; no dustjacket; good contents & covers; (B459);
17677 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|